News

Sensei Brennan in Ipswich
 
Once again the club was on the road again, this time up to Ipswich to train under Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan.
Pam, Lee, Emily and Skye all attended the course.
The class worked first on various kihon techniques that was followed by the Kata Heian Nidan.
Then the brown belts worked on Heian Godan and Bassai Dai and the black belts Jion followed by kata of their own choice.
There was still time for some kumite at the end, which everyone enjoyed.
Thanks again to Ipswich Higashi for the invite, below photo of Sensei Frank and Stock SKC members.
 
Frank Ipswich July 2017
 
Another Successful Grading
 
On Thursday the 6th of July 2017 Sensei Bob Poynton was once again at Stock SKC for our Club Kyu grading.
We had guests from Ipswich Higashi SKC and Shoeburyness SKC also taking their grading.
Sensei Bob was delayed for some 45 mintues because of an accident on the A127,
but that gave Sensei Adam time to put everyone grading through their syllabus a few times.
On a whole the grading was a success with all Stock SKC members passing with flying colours.
White belts Tom and Jasmine impressed Sensei Bob so much, he gave Tom a Temporary 8th Kyu and Jasmine a full 8th Kyu bypassing 9th Kyu well done to them both.
Sensei was very happy with the high standard at the club and that all the students had improved from the last time he saw them. 
After the grading there was still time for a lesson for the Black and Brown Belts which we worked on Kumite tactics.
Once again well done to all those at the grading.
 Below photos of the grading class and the lesson with Sensei Bob.
club grading 6 July 2017
 
lesson with Sensei Poynton 6 July 2017
 
 
More Success at National Youth Championships.
 
Five members of Stock SKC took the long journey up to Chesterfield on Saturday the 1st of July.
The KUGB National Youth Championships was once again being held there.
Samuel, Lee, Eloise, Skye and Connor all represented the club in Kata and Kumite.
All of them put in impressive performances but it was Samuel and Skye that came away with medals.
Samuel came 3rd in the Male under 21 yrs Kumite whilst
Skye came 3rd in the Girls Novice to 4th Kyu Kata.
Well done to them both and all who competed on the day.
Below Skye and Samuel showing off their latest medals.
 
Skye and Sam National Youth Championships 2017
 
 
 
Silver Award for Lee
 
Lee was presented his KUGB Silver Young Leader Award on Thursday the 22nd of June.
He now has 30 hours of Instructing before he can gain his Gold Award.
Keep up the good work.
Below Lee with Club Instructors Sensei Terry and Sensei Adam
Lee Silver Award
 
Sensei Sherry Course
 
On a very hot Fathers Day 18th of June 2017 four of Stock SKC members travelled to the Mildmay Sports Centre in Chelmsford for a course with KUGB Chairman and Chief Instructor Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan.
The course held by Chelmsford SKC was a 1 and half hour lesson for brown and black belts.
The group first worked on 3 different combinations of  Sanbon tsuki, age uke gyaku tsuki gedan barai and then shuto uke nukite shuto uke.
Then it was into pairs and using 3 stepping combo with different punches.
Kata was next with Bassai Dai for the brown belts and Bassai Sho for the Dan grades.
To finish the lesson a bit of jiyu kumite hands only.
Thanks to Sensei Jane and Richard from Chelmsford SKC for the invite and another great lesson from Sensei Sherry.
Below Adam, Pam, Sensei Sherry, Lee and Annalisa.
Sensei Sherry Course June 18 2017 @ Chelmsford
 
 
Seaford Karate Club Invitational Championships 2017
 
On Sunday the 11th of June, Sensei Adam, Sensei Samuel and Skye travelled down to Seaford in East Sussex for their Invitational Championships.
It was once again a busy day, with many competitors from different styles of karate.
In the Kata events everyone gets to perform two Katas which are scored on points.
Then the two scores are added together to make a final total and decide the winner.
Sensei Adam performed the Kata`s  Gojushiho Sho and Sochin, and won the Masters Kata Title for a second time.
Samuel also performed the kata Gojushiho Sho and also Nijushiho Sho but just missed out finishing in 4th place in his category.
Adam and Samuel teamed together for the Pairs Kata but unfortunately finished in 4th place.
Skye put in a magnificent performance of Heian Yondan and Heian Nidan and finished with a 2nd place trophy in her Kata event.
In the Kumite events Samuel lost out to the winner of his group.
Skye won a couple of fights before losing to a boy of a much higher grade.
Well Done to all 3 of them, below photo of our winners.
Seaford 2017
 
 
Sensei Rhodes Course Brighton University
 
Seishin Karate Club held a Special Course on Saturday the 3rd of June with KUGB Senior Instructor Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan.
The lesson was for black belts only and it was a Kata and Bunkai course on one Kata `Gankaku`.
Sensei Adam and Lee were in attendance.
After a brief warm up and a little bit of kihon to get the blood pumping, Sensei had the class working on the Kata.
Then he had us in groups of 4 and we worked on some of the movements from the kata and what they can be used for.
Another excellent lesson to take part in, thanks to our friends from Seishin Karate Club for the invite.
Below Adam and Lee with Sensei Bob.
Sensei Rhodes lesson Brighton June 3 2017
 
 
More Medals and Trophies won at Essex Cup
 
Sunday the 21st of May saw seven members of Stock SKC take part in the Essex Karate Cup Open Championships held in Clacton. 
Once again our members shone on the tatami (mats).
Altogether the club won a stunning Nine Trophies and Six Medals.
Sensei Jason was the pick of the adults winning both the Mens Kata event and the Champions Kata Title.
He also paired up with Sensei Samuel to take second place in the Senior Pairs Kata.
Samuel had to wait most of the day to fight and finished with a second place trophy.
Sensei Adam also picked up a second place trophy for the over 40s Veterans Kata.
In the children`s events Skye Taylor kept up her run of success as she won the children`s 5th to 4th Kyu grade Kata.
In the same category Connor was placed 3rd and the two of them joined forces
and went on to win 1st place in the 5th to 4th Kyu Junior Pairs Kata.
Skye didn`t stop there as she also won a 3rd place trophy in her Kumite event.
Lee and Harry were also successful as Lee won second place and Harry 3rd in the Junior 3rd Kyu to Dan grade Kata event.
The two of them united and came away with 2nd place medals in the Junior 3rd to Dan grade Pairs Kata.
Another triumphant day on the competition circuit.
Well Done to all and thanks to the parents for their support as always.
Below the medal and trophy winners.
Essex Karate Cup Open Championships 2017
 
 
Young Leader Award
 
On Monday the 8th of May Bethany King was awarded her Bronze certificate as a Young Leader.
The Young Leaders Award is for 12-17 year olds and Bethany has achieved this by teaching in the children class.
The KUGB already has a Instructor programme for over 18`s and all of our Instructors are fully qualified.
Bethany has been taking the warm ups and then teaching the younger students in Kihon, Kata and Kumite.
Bethany becomes the fourth student at the club to gain this award and she has had to do 10 hours of instructing to achieve this.
Congratulations to her from all at Stock SKC.
Bethany Bronze Young Leader
 
 
 
SRK Spring Open Championships 2017
 
Sunday the 7th of May, six members of Stock SKC competed at the 10th SRK Spring Open Championships held in Basildon.
It was a long weekend as we were at the KUGB Nationals the day before and it was going to be another tough day of competing.
This did not stop our students as Skye Taylor was once again winning medals.
This time she won a silver in Kata and a bronze in Kumite.
Bethany King also won a silver in kata and she teamed up with Samuel Campbell and Harry Russell to take home a bronze medal each for the team Kata event. Well done to all that took part and represented the club.
Below our medal winners.
SRK Spring Open Championships
 
51st KUGB National Championships
 
Saturday the 6th of May, 10 members of Stock SKC took part in the 51st KUGB National Championships,
which was held at the Barclaycard Arena in Birmingham.
There was some great performances from our club members.
Skye Taylor being the pick of them as she won her way through to the Kyu grade Kata final.
There she was up against 3 higher grades boys.
But this didn`t deter Skye as she was the very first person to perform in the finals on the day.
She chose the kata Heian Nidan and finished up in 4th place overall.
Other notable performances came from Connor Coleman in the Kihon Ippon Kumite just missing out on a finals spot.
This was also the fate for Henri Goddard in his Kata event and also Bethany King as she had won her sheet but lost out one round before the semi finals.
Just before the finals started Sensei Pete received his
KUGB 30 year Long Standing Membership Certificate from Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan.
Well done to all that took part and thank you to the club supportors that attended.
Below photo of the Stock SKC squad with Sensei Terry and credit to the KUGB for the use of the photos of Skye and Pete.
Stock SKC Squad for the 2017 Nationals
Skye 4th place KUGB Nationals 2017
Pete 30 years LSM
 
 
Course in Ipswich with Sensei Brennan
 
Sensei Adam was on the road again as he attended a special course held by Ipswich Higashi SKC.
Once again Sensei Brennan was the guest Instructor on Sunday the 30th of April.
After the warm up, the class worked on combinations.
We started with stepping forward Age uke gyaku tsuki and then gedan barai gyaku tsuki.
Next stepping backwards Soto uke, empi uchi, uraken and gyaku tsuki.
Finally stepping forward again Uchi uke, kizami tsuki, gyaku tsuki, rear leg mae geri step back and land with gyaku tsuki.
Next was pair work and today all the attacks were jodan oui tsuki`s.
The 1st defence we stepped back to the other leg block with left nagashi uke and step forward with a right empi uchi.
2nd defence stepping the same way blocking the same but this time kizami tsuki as the counter.
The last defence was stepping back block with the right shuto nagashi uke, then right leg yoko geri kekomi land with right empi uchi and the pivot into zenkutsu dachi and empi with the other arm.
Jiin was the kata once more to work on for the black belts and Bassai Dai for the brown belts.
Just like yesterday another outstanding session thanks to all at Ipswich Higashi for the invite.
Below Sensei Brennan and Sensei Adam.
Sensei Brennan Course Ipswich April 2017
 
 
 
Course in Chelmsford with Sensei Brennan 
 
Saturday the 29th of April saw a course hosted by Chelmsford SKC at the Mildmay Sports Centre.
Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan was the guest Instructor and Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam along with Pam and Samuel took the opportunity to train under this world renowned Karate Ka.
The lesson started with the usual warm up and then we practised some kihon.
We would first step forward with age uke followed by empi uchi then gedan barai and gyaku tsuki.
Next it was soto uke with a shuto uchi and again gedan barai and gyaku tsuki.
Always working on correct hip and body movement and not the front leg moving from side to side.
Then there was some pair work 3 different attacks.
The 1st attack was with a Left kizami tsuki jodan, defender steps left slightly blocks right nagashi uke and steps through with the right leg and then pivots with two empi uchi`s first left then right.
The 2nd attack was oui tsuki jodan, the defender steps back blocks right shuto nagashi and counters with two teisho uchi`s.
The last attack was a double step and a right gyaku tsuki.
This time the defender would double step back as well and block and strike.
First using the left hand with osae uke then counter with shuto uchi, this was followed by a right gyaku tsuki.
After we practised these techniques many times we finished with kata.
For the black belts it was the kata Jiin and Bassai Dai for the brown belts in the class.
Another magnificent lesson to be part of, thanks to Chelmsford SKC for the invite.
Below Sensei Brennan with Stock SKC members.
 
Sensei Brennan Course Chelmsford April 2017
 
 
 
Young Leader Award
 
Harry becomes the third student at the club to achieve his Bronze certificate as a Young Leader.
The Young Leaders Award is for 12-17 year olds and Harry has achieved this by teaching in the children class.
The KUGB already has a Instructor programme for over 18`s and all of our Instructors are fully qualified.
Harry has been taking the warm ups and then teaching the younger students in Kihon, Kata and Kumite.
Harry has had to do 10 hours of instructing to achieve this bronze award.
Congratulations to him from all at Stock SKC.
Harry Bronze Young Leader Award
 
KUGB Southern Region Masterclass with Sensei Billy Higgins 8th Dan.
 
On Saturday the 22nd of April Sensei Adam and Lee travelled to Brighton to train under Sensei Higgins.
The course was held in the sports centre on Falmer University next to Brighton and Hove football stadium.
The course was a Kata and Bunkai session for two hours.
In the first hour we worked on the Kata Chinte and some of the application of the moves.
Then in the second hour it was the Kata Gojushiho Sho and once again some of the Bunkai from the Kata.
Another first-rate session and some great ideas on bunkai to bring back to the club to work on.
Below Adam and Lee with Sensei Higgins.
Southern Region Masterclass Brighton 2017
 
 
The Spring Karate Course, Paignton, Devon
 
The second week in April the `Train with the Champions` Spring Karate Course was once more held in Paighton, Devon.
This week long course is now in its 32 year and is run by the Senior Instructors of the KUGB all former Champions hence the name.
Sensei Adam was again in attendance and he stayed with friends from Seishin SKC.
Pam also attended the course with her two boys who train at Chelmsford SKC.
Training would start every morning at 8 am until 9.30 am and then again at 12 noon until 1.30 pm.
Nine lessons in total on offer.
Twice a day from Monday to Thursday and one lesson on Friday, (as there would be a grading after the last lesson).
The Instructors would rotate every lesson so everyone could train with a different Sensei.
If that was not enough, there were two Bo lessons with weapons expert Sensei Ian Maclaren free of charge.
Sensei Sherry and Sensei Brennan would also hold two extra lessons for those students taking any Dan grading within the next year.
There were also two Lectures, one with Sensei Ian Maclaren 6th Dan and one Sensei Ivan Birch also a 6th Dan.
Two very good lectures only 30 mintues each but well worth attending.
Another excellent weeks training with the worlds best Instructors.
Below some photos from the weeks training credit goes to the KUGB for use of these photos thank you.
Torbay 2017 (8)
Group Photo
Torbay 2017 (3)  Torbay 2017
 
Torbay 2017 (2)  Torbay 2017 (4) 
 
Torbay 2017 (5) 
 
Torbay 2017 (7)        Torbay 2017 (6)  
                                      
 
New Champions at KUGB Southern Regions
 
The 2017 KUGB Southern Region Championships was held in Reading on Saturday the 1st of April.
Stock SKC had a team of 14 representing the club on the day.
Another successful outing in Reading for the club as two new Champions were crowned and many medals won.
The winners on the day were Charlie taking 3rd place in the Boys over 5 foot 5 Kumite.
Young Connor at the age of 7 winning a silver medal for Children`s Ippon Kumite.
Annalisa now fighting in a new age group, she finished in 3rd place for the Junior Ladies Kumite.
Bethany also came 3rd this time in the Ladies Dan Grade Kata event, her first year in this new category.
Eloise along with Annalisa and Bethany all fighting as a team for the first time, took the 3rd place medals for the Ladies Team Kumite.
Eloise made it to the final of the Adult Kyu Grade Kata event where she performed the Kata Enpi.
She was crowned the new Southern Region Champion beating the other 3 competitors in the final.
It was an all Stock affair in the Junior Mens Kumite event as James and Samuel fought their way to the final.
It was Samuel`s day,as he got the points he needed and was crowned Southern Region Champion for a second time,
leaving James with a well deserved Silver medal.
Well Done to all who competed on the day, below group photo with Sensei Terry and then the winners photo.
 
Group photo Southerns 2017
2017 Southern Region Winners
 
Young Leaders Award
 
Annalisa becomes the second student at the club to achieve her Bronze certificate as a Young Leader.
The Young Leaders Award is for 12-17 year olds and Annalisa has achieved this by teaching in the children class.
The KUGB already has a Instructor programme for over 18`s and all of our Instructors are fully qualified.
Annalisa has been taking the warm ups and then teaching the younger students in Kihon, Kata and Kumite.
Annalisa had to do 10 hours of instructing to achieve this bronze award.
Congratulations to Annalisa from all at Stock SKC.
Annalisa Young Leader Award
 
Black and Brown Belt Course
 
The first Southern Region Free Black and Brown Belt course of the year,
took place in Abingdon on Sunday 19th of March.
Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan and Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan were Instructoring,
Jason and Pam both were in attendance and practised the kata Chinte.
Below Jason and Pam with Sensei Sherry and Sensei Rhodes.
Jason & Pam Abingdon 2017
 
East England Karate Open Championships 2017
 
On Sunday the 12th of March a squad of 11 travelled to Clacton to take part in this years East England Karate Open Championships.
Once again we came away with a bumper amount of medals and trophies.
There were 3rd place trophies in kata for Eloise, Emily, Harry, Lee, Bethany and Sensei Adam.
Annalisa finished in 2nd place in Cadet Girls Kata event.
Samuel won his first Individual Kata event in the Male Cadet`s category.
Eloise won a 3rd place in the Cadet Girls Kumite.
Lee and Harry paired togather and finished in 2nd place in the Junior 3 kyu and above event.
Annalisa and Bethany also won 2nd place medals for their Pairs Kata in the Champions Cup.
Sensei Adam and Samuel won the Senior Mixed Pairs Event.
Below Photo of all the winners.
 
 East England Championships 2017
 
Club Kyu Grading
 
Thursday the 16th of March was the club`s first Kyu grading of 2017.
Sensei Bob Poynton 8th dan was once again our grading examiner.
Ten members from Stock SKC and one from Chelmsford SKC were on the mats performing their stuff to gain their next belt.
We are pleased to announce all of them passed with flying colours.
One young club member (Katie) put on the best display by jumping a grade at her first attempt straight to 8th Kyu well done to her.
As aways, there was the lesson for the Black and Brown belts after the grading, numbers down due to ill health and injuries but nevertheless it was still a first-rate lesson working on all the Heian Katas and Bassai Dai.
Below photos from the grading and lesson with Sensei Poynton.
Club Kyu grading March 2017 
Lesson with Sensei Poynton March 2017
 
17th Legend Open Shotokan Karate Championships 2017
 
On Saturday the 4th of March, 8 members of Stock SKC took part in the 17th Legends Competition.
It would turn out to be another very good day for our competitors.
This competition is for Shotokan clubs/associations only,
there were many different competitiors that we have not come up against before.
The day started with the childrens Kata events.
Four Tatami (matted areas) were being used and we had Henri, Skye and Emily on all different ones.
Emily was unlucky winning a couple of rounds she would lose out to the Karate-ka that finished in 2nd place for Brown Belt Kata.
Henri had better luck as he made his way to the final of the under 11 year olds 8th to 6th Kyu kata event.
In the final Henri performed the kata Heian Nidan which he scored an impressive 22.1 a full 1.1 better then the second place person.
This was the same result for Skye as she also won her Kata event for under 11s, 5th to 4th Kyu grade belts with a score of 21.2 for the kata of Heian Nidan.
Henri (the machine) doubled up on his gold trophies by winning the Sanbon Kumite event.
Something he had not practised until 5 minutes before starting the event.
In the senior events Samuel won his first fight and then lost out on the eventful winning of the Cadets Kumite.
This is what happened to Annalisa as she also lost in her kumite match to the final event winner.
Jason was in the the mens Kata event which had many competitors.
He made it through the preliminary rounds and was in the semi-finals where he performed the kata Sochin which scored 21.3 this helped him get into the final in 3rd place.
In the final he performed the kata Go ju shi ho sho which scored 21.6 and moved Jason up to second place and thats how it finished Jason taking 2nd for mens Kata.
One of the last events of the day was the Ladies Team Kata Event.
It was past 6pm before they started and the team of Annalisa, Bethany and Eloise in their first competition as a team were first on.
Their chosen kata was Enpi and they scored 21.4 which was enough to win gold as the second placed team only scored 20.6.
So after a long day there were 26 teams competing and our club finished in 5th place overall.
Well Done to all that took part.
Below the winners with their trophies.
 
Legends 2017
 
 
 
Sensei Sherry Course
 
Sunday the 12th of February Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan was once again at Chelmsford SKC for a course.
Seven members trained under Sensei, working on correct hip movement with combinations. Pairing up and performing ushiro geri on each other with differant steps and the kata Gankaku
We thank Sensei Jane and Richard from Chelmsford SKC for the invite.
 Below club members with Sensei Sherry
Feb Course @ Chelmsford with Sensei Sherry 2017
 
Squad Selection
 
Five members of Stock SKC drove up to the Landua Forte Academy, Amington in Tamworth on Saturday the 11th of February.
The Annual Central Region Kata Squad Selection was taking place there, under Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan.
It starts with Sensei taking the class of over 100 Karateka through a brief warm up and a mae geri and double punch combination.
We all moved to the back of the Dojo and the selection begins.
Sensei has a list of everyone there and he calls out up to six names at a time.
They race into position once their name is called and Sensei selects one of the Heian Kata`s to perform.
Once the selection is over we all line up again and Sensei calls out the names of those who will be on the squad for 2017.
We all waited patiently for our names to be read out.
Adam, Jason, Pam, Samuel and Lee were all successful and now will be expected to train on all eight sessions throughout the year.
The first of them was now.
 We studied three Kata`s, the first being Heian Godan then Jion and finally the Kata Niju shi ho.
Its great training as we all work hard, Sensei Brennan makes sure that correct technique is being taught and we can always ask him just in case we are unsure of something. 
Below photo of Sensei Brennan with Stock SKC members.
2017 Central Region Kata Squad
  
 
First Competition of 2017
 
On Sunday the 5th of February, 12 members of Stock SKC competed at the Presentation Cup Karate Championships in Clacton.
As a squad we came away with 21 medals and trophies.
The pick of the day was Skye, winning her Kata event, coming 3rd in the Kumite and with Henri winning their Pairs Kata event.
Henri also won 2nd place in his Kata competition and
Connor came in 3rd place behind him.
Eloise won the contest for Adult Novice to 1st Kyu Kata.
Eloise along with Annalisa took 3rd place in the Champions Cup Pairs Kata.
Annalisa also went on to finish 2nd in the Girls Cadets Kata and 3rd in the Girls Cadets Kumite.
Harry and Charlotte won joint 3rd place in the Childrens Dan grade Kata.
Lee joined Harry and they were runners up in the Brown and Black Belt Pairs Kata.
Jason took part in two Kata events finishing in 2nd and 3rd place respectively.
He teamed up with Samuel and the pair of them took 2nd place in the Senior Mixed Pairs Kata Event.
Samuel also fought his way to 3rd in the Boys Cadets Kumite.
Unfortunately Charlie missed out this time coming 4th in Kata.
Sensei Adam was presented with a trophy from The English Karate Classic Championship for Best Coach of 2016.
What a great first Competition of the year, may it continue.
Below all the winners.
2017 Presentation cup
 
 
 
England Kumite Squad Selection
 
Congratulations to Samuel.
For the second year running Samuel fought his way onto the KUGB England Junior Kumite Squad.
We congratulate him on his achievement.
Samuel along with Jason and Bethany will train up in Liverpool a number of times this year.
Sensei Sherry and Sensei Brennan will pick the final Team that will go to Italy in September for the World Shotokan Karate Association Championships and Portugal in November for the Europeon Shotokan Karate Association Championships.
We wish all three of them luck in making the final Team.
Below Samuel with Sensei Brennan 8th Dan.
Sam & Sensei Brennan England Junior Kumite Squad 2017
 
 
England Kata Squad Selection
 
Congratulations to Jason and Bethany.
The pair of them travelled to Liverpool on Saturday the 28th of January for the KUGB England Kata Squad Selection.
We are very pleased and proud that both of them were successful on being selected for the 2017 squad.
 Below picture of Jason and Bethany with the KUGB Chief Instructor and Chairman Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan.
Jason & Bethany England Kata Squad 2017
 
 
Club Award Night
 
Thursday the 22nd of December the club held its annual Award night.
The evening started off with the children along with some of the older children from the senior class performing some moves.
They showed their parents some of the grading syllabus they must know as well as some kata and pair work.
This was followed by a demo of ippon kumite from Annalisa, Bethany, Harry and Lee.
The next demo started with Skye, Henri and Emily performing the Kata Heian Nidan.
Then Grace defended herself from Jason and Samuel using moves from the same kata.
After the buffet the award presentation began.
It started with Sensei Terry and Sensei Adam going through all the years events,
from courses to grading and competitions and how well the club has done this year.
 
The first award of the night was the Competitor of the Year.
In the Junior under 16s 
3rd Place went to Henri Goddard
2nd Place was Bethany King
1st Place and this years winner goes to Skye Taylor
 
In the Seniors
3rd Place was Grace Thompson
2nd Place went to Samuel Campbell
1st Place Winner was Adam Purkiss
 
Junior and Senior Attendance Award was next.
This years winners were
Junior Winner Skye Taylor
Senior Winner Lee Brittney
 
The next award was for Most Improved Junior and Senior Student.
Junior Winner Emily Stanford
Senior Winner Charlie Sharp
 
Star Student winners were
Junior Winner Connor Coleman
Senior Winner Eloise Platt
 
The Stock SKC Student of the Year
Junior winner Henri Goddard
Senior Winner Lee Brittney.
 
At the end of the evening there was a special presentation to Sensei Terry.
Sensei was awarded a certificate and a photo album to commemorate the 40 year anniversary of him forming Stock SKC.
 
Well Done to all our winners
below photos of the 140 medals and trophies won throughout the year
and Sensei Terry receiving his Certificate from Sensei Adam.
 
Trophies and Medals 2016
 
 
 Sensei Terry Club 40 year Certificate
 
 
 
Central Region Kata Squad
 
The last Central Region Kata Squad session took place on Sunday the 4th of December.
It was well attended and Sensei Adam along with Pam and Samuel went to Tamworth
to train under Sensei Frank Brennan for the last time this year.
The lesson started with some basics in the way of kizami tsuki, oi tsuki, gyaku tsuki.
This was followed by the special Brown belt combination for taking black belt,
of mae geri, oi tsuki, gyaku tsuki, step back gedan barai, gyaku tsuki and then come forward with yoko geri kekomi, uraken, oi tsuki.
After that litttle warm up we moved onto kata and today we worked on 4 different kata`s.
First was Bassai Dai, then Jitte, next it was Sochin and to finish off it was Goju shi ho sho.
Then that was it.
8 Squad sessions throughout the year with Sensei Brennan, hard work but well worth the effort and travelling.
Look forward to next years training.
below Adam, Pam and Samuel with Sensei Brennan.
Central Region Kata Squad 2016 last lesson
 
 
The boys all done good
 
The last Black and Brown Belt course and Dan grading of 2016 took place on Saturday the 3rd of December at the Egham Sports Centre.
Stock SKC had four members go and train under Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan and Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan.
In the first class for Brown Belts Charlie and Vishal were put through their paces for their Dan grading which was to follow later in the day.
The second class was for the Black Belts and Sensei Adam was in one half of the class and Lee was in the other,
once again Lee being put through his paces for his Second Dan grading.
After the lessons had finished there was an hour break before the grading started.
The grading started at 2.30pm and after 3 and a half hours the grading was finished.
We are pleased to say that Charlie and Vishal both passed their Shodan (1st Dan) grading and Lee passed his Nidan grading (2nd Dan).
100% pass rate for Stock SKC what a way to finish off the year.
Well done to all 3 of them.
Below Charlie, Vishal and Lee with Sensei Sherry and Sensei Brennan.
SAM_3776 
 
 
 
Young Leader Award
 
Lee Brittney has become the first member of Stock SKC to reach the bronze level of this new programme the KUGB set up this year.
The Young Leaders Award is for 12-17 year olds and Lee has achieved this by teaching in the children class.
The KUGB already has a Instructor programme for over 18`s, all of our Instructors are fully qualified in.
Lee has been taking the warm ups and then teaching the younger students in Kihon, Kata and Kumite.
Lee had to do 10 hours of instructing to achieve the bronze award.
Congratulations to Lee from all at Stock SKC.
Lee below with club Instructors Sensei`s Terry, Adam and Jason
Lee Young Leaders Award
 
 
 
SRK Winter Open Championships 2016
 
The last competition of 2016 for our club to enter took place on Sunday the 20th of November.
The SRK Winter Open Championships held In Tilbury had over 250 competitors of different styles and ages.
Stock SKC winners on the day were
 
Gold -  Sensei Adam - Vets over 35`s Kata
Gold - Annalisa - 15-17 yrs Girls Brown & Black Belt Kata
Gold - Eloise - Kyu grade Kata
Gold - Henri - Junior Kyu grade Kata
Silver - Sensei Jason - Mens Kata
Silver - Sensei Jason - Mens Kumite
Silver - Skye - Girls Kyu grade Kata
Silver - Harry - 15-17 yrs Brown & Black Belt Kata
Silver - Adult Team Kata - Jason, Samuel & Annalisa
Silver - Junior Team Kata - Bethany, Harry & Lee
Bronze - Sensei Samuel - Mens Kumite
Bronze - Annalisa - Cadet Girls Kumite
Bronze - Bethany 15-17 yrs Girls Brown & Black Belt Kata
Bronze - Lee - Junior Boys Dan Grade Kata
Bronze - Skye - Junior Girls Kumite 
 
Well Done to them All
Below group photos of the winners
 
SRK Winter open 2016
 
 
 
Sensei Frank Brennan Course Ipswich
Friday 18th of November 2016 

Sensei Adam and Lee went up to Ipswich to train at Ipswich Higashi Karate Club on Friday the 18th of November.
Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan was there for an all grades lesson and grading.
After the warm up, Sensei Brennan put all the kyu grades through their respective blocks and punchs for their grading.
With the black belts we worked on different little combinations,
all of them concentrating on correct body movement,
not just with our chest but feet also.
The first one we worked on was age uke gyaku tsuki, gedan barai gyaku tsuki.
Next it was soto uke gyaku tsuki, uchi uke gyaku tsuki.
We then moved forward into kokutsu dachi with shuto uke followed
by a mae geri using the same arm shuto uchi on landing and numite with the other hand.
The last combo Sensei had us working on was
a mae geri step back then come forward with the same leg yoko geri kekomi uraken gyaku tsuki.
Next was kata and once again the kyu grades all worked on their own grading kata,
the black belts practised the kata Niju-shi-ho.
Last was pair work and the kyu grades practised their gohon kumite ( 5 step),
kihon ippon kumite (basic 1 step) and jiyu ippon kumite (freestyle, 1 step sparring).
The dan grades made 3 different attacks first was a left kizami tsuki which was blocked with a right arm nagashi uke at the same time moving the left foot to the side slightly then countering by stepping through with the right leg spinning and empi uchi with the left arm.
The second attack was a right oi tsuki, this time we blocked with the left arm nagashi uke moving our front foot back and stepping forward with our right leg and empi uchi to the face.
The last attack was a right gyaku tsuki this was used with a double step, back foot then front foot movement.
The defender would move backwards first moving the front then back leg,
block with the left arm osae uke (pressing block) and then counter with a right gyaku tsuki.
Another excellent lesson with Sensei Brennan, thanks to all the instructors at Ipswich Higashi for the invite.
Below Adam and Lee with Sensei Brennan after the lesson.
 
Sensei Frank with Adam & Lee Ipswich 2016
 
 
More Success at Clacton
 
At the Grand Karate Cup Championships held in Clacton on Sunday 13th of November,
7 members of Stock SKC came home with 8 trophies and 6 medals between them.
Skye and Henri were in the same group for Kata with Henri just piping Skye for Second place.
A second and third place trophy between them not bad.
They also competed in the junior grade Pairs event this time they were good enough for second place.
Bethany won first place in the junior Dan grade Kata event and then teamed up with Lee to take second place in the Pairs Kata.
Annalisa was in the Cadet Kata event and she went on to win first place she also picked up a third place trophy for the cadet girls kumite.
Samuel Competed in the mens Kata and came 3rd and in the cadets Kumite he once again won a 3rd place trophy.
Samuel along with Adam came second in the senior Pairs Kata.
Sensei Adam also won first place in the Vets over 40 Kata event.
Another great day on the competition circuit for Team Stock.
Below photo of the medal and trophy winners
 
Grand Karate Cup 2016
 
 
Club Grading and lesson with Sensei Bob Poynton 8th Dan
 
Thursday the 10th of November saw our last club grading of 2016.
We had 11 students in total grading, 10 from Stock SKC one from our friends from Shoeburyness SKC.
We are pleased to say they all passed.
After the grading there was a lesson for Black and Brown belts and Sensei Bob worked the class on sanbon tzuki and some blocks.
We also worked on the katas Bassai Dai, Tekki Shodan and Tekki Nidan.
A great lesson that everyone enjoyed.
Below group photo of grading group and training group.
 
Club Grading Nov 2016  Club Training Nov 2016
 
 
Training with the Brennan Brothers in Brighton
 
Sunday the 30th of October Sensei Jimmy and Frank Brennan (both 8th Dans) were in Brighton.
The course was held by Seishin and Ichi-Ban Karate Clubs.
There were 3 lessons on offer.
The first lesson was a kumite class Black Belts in one class and all the Kyu grades in another.
The second lesson was a Kata class Black Belts worked on the kata Niju-shi-ho and the Kyu grades worked on their grading Kata.
The third lesson of the day was just for Black belts
This time the class was split into two, one for 1st and 2nd Dans, they worked on the kata Chinte with Sensei Jimmy Brennan.
The other class was for 3rd Dan and above and we worked on the katas Tekki Nidan and Tekki Sandan with Sensei Frank Brennan.
Sensei Adam and Lee attended and completed all 3 lessons.
As usual the Sensei`s get the best out of you and we really enjoyed the lessons and came away with stuff to remember and improve on.
Thanks again to Seishin and Ichi-Ban for the invite.
Below a couple of photo`s of Lee and Sensei Jimmy Brennan
and Adam and Lee with the two Sensei`s at the end of the 3 lessons.
 
Lee and Sensei Jimmy Brennan  Sensei Jimmy Brennan putting Lee right
 
Brighton Course October 2016
 
 
 
Sensei Sherry in Chelmsford
 
Five members of Stock SKC travelled to Chelmsford on Sunday the 16th of October,
to train under the Chief Instructor and Chairman of the Karate Union of Great Britain Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan.
Sensei Sherry took the warm up, then followed it up with some hip rotation work.
First using Gyaku tsuki, second Kizami, Gyaku tsuki and then the third time kizami tsuki, Gyaku tsuki and Kizami tsuki.
Still working on the hips we stepped forward with age uke-gyaku tsuki and on the spot followed it up with soto uke-empi uchi,
uchi uke-shuto uchi and finally gedan barai-teisho uchi.
The next thing we worked on was the kicking and hand combinations we have to do for Black belt grading.
Mae geri, oui-tsuki gyaku-tsuki, then yoko geri kekomi, uraken gyaku-tsuki, mawashi geri, uraken gyaku-tsuki and to finish ushiro geri, uraken gyaku-tsuki.
We all moved on to Kata with the brown belts performing Bassai Dai, the 1st Dans Kanku Dai and 2nd Dan and above Goju-shi-ho Sho.
Twice to the count studying the kata and once in our own time to finish the lesson.
Another great lesson from Sensei Sherry we would like to thank all at Chelmsford SKC for the invite and look forward to the next course.
Below photo of Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam, Pam, Charlie and Joshua with Sensei Sherry.
 
Sensei Sherry course October 2016
 
 
 
Bunkai Course with Sensei Rhodes
 
On Sunday the 9th of October Sensei Adam trained at  Canterbury Christ Church University under Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan.
This was the second special Kata and Bunkai course for Black and Brown Belts that the Canterbury Karate club had hosted.
For the first hour we worked on the kata Heian Godan followed by some bunkai.
Then in the second hour, Sensei Bob had the class working on the kata Chinte.
Once again it was followed with some great bunkai from the kata.
Another great course with Sensei Bob Rhodes.
Thanks to Canterbury Christ Church Karate Club for the invite to train and thanks for the group photo below.
See you all at the next one.
 
CCCKC 2016
 
 
 
 
12 more trophies for Team Stock SKC
 
At the South East Open Karate Cup Championships held in Clacton the Squad of
Jason, Grace, Samuel, Annalisa, Lee, Charlotte, Emily, Skye and Connor came home with 12 trophies between them.
 
Jason won 3 trophies coming second in the mens Kata, third in mens Kumite and second in pairs kata with Grace.
Grace also won a second place for the ladies kata event.
In the Cadet Boys Kumite Samuel won a second place trophy.
Annalisa won two trophies, a third place in Cadet girls kata and a third in the kumite.
Lee came third in the boys kumite.
Skye and Connor came 3rd in junior pairs kata and Skye also came 2nd in her kata event.
Charlotte and Emily just missing out this time.
Well Done to all of them 
Below photo of the trophy winners
 
South East Open 2016
 
Shotokan Cup 2016
 
Stock SKC sent a small squad to Chesterfield for the KUGB Shotokan Cup in mid September.
Jason, Grace, Samuel and Annalisa all competed in Kata and Kumite in this very tough competition.
The Shotokan Cup is for Black and Brown Belts only and most of the competitors are of the national squads of England Scotland Wales and Ireland.
This being the case all four of them performed very well on the day
and Grace was the pick as she got through to the Ladies Kata final where she finished in fourth place.
Well Done to all of them, below group photo and Grace with her medal.
 
Group shotokan cup 2016
 
grace shotokan cup
 
 
 
Lancaster Karate Summer School 2016
 
At the beginning of August Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam, Samuel and Lee,
went on the week long training course held at Lancaster University.
These courses began in 1980 and were devised by former KUGB International Competitors as a way of passing
on their vast wealth of knowledge and experience, which is the origin of the title "Train with the Champions".
The Instructors are all the senior members of the KUGB.
Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan
Sensei Terry O`Neill 8th Dan
Sensei Bob Poynton 8th Dan
Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan
Sensei Billy Higgins 8th Dan
Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan
The classes are divided into groups in accordance with grade.
Two lessons a day with extra lessons for those attempting Dan grading within the next year (which Lee took part in).
Each lesson is with a different Instructor.
Emphasis is placed on the correct learning and development of the fundamentals of Kihon, Kata and Kumite.
Samuel took his KUGB Instuctors Qualification and passed and is now Stock SKC youngest qualified Instructor.
Congratulations to him.
Throughout the week there were other activities going on.
On Monday night it was the social where we chilled out after the first day`s training and caught up with old friends and some new ones. 
On Thursday afternoon there was the Superstars Competition.
The annual, Dan grade vs the Kyu grades competition consists of 5 events.
Basketball, penalty shootouts, relay, sumo wrestling and tug of war.
Samuel and Lee took part and once again the Dan grades won.
Another great course with the best Insructors in the world of Shotokan Karate.
Below some photos from the course.
Thanks Ann for taking the photos and to Richard Naylor-Jones and the KUGB for the use of some of the photos.
Sensei Adam Lancaster 2016 Sensei Terry Lancaster 2016 
 Sam Lancaster 2016 Group Training 2016 
 Sensei O`Neill and Lee 2016 Sensei Terry with Sensei Terry 
Sam @ Lancaster 2016 Lee @ Lancaster 2016
 
 Stock SKC @ Lancaster 2016
Lancaster 2016 group
 
 
 
 
 
Sensei Bob Rhodes Course 
Sunday 31st of July 
 
Adam and Pam were once again on the road, this time time over the Dartford bridge and down to Canterbury.
Sensei Rhodes was having a kata course and anyone that has been on one of these before will know how good they are.
After a warm up, the class started with the Kata Heian Nidan and then Bassai Dai as a extra bit of warm up.
Sensei  then worked on the Kata Goju-shi-ho-Dai teaching a number of moves then the application of what the moves are used for
We just about got through the whole kata and once again another great lesson.
Thanks to Canterbury Christchurch University Karate Club for the invite.
Below Adam and Pam with Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan. 
20160731_130956
 
 
Sensei Frank Brennan Course
23rd of July 2016 Ipswich
 
Saturday 23rd of July Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan and Vice Chairman of the KUGB was at the Ipswich Higashi Dojo.
Sensei Adam and Pam went up to Ipswich to train under Sensei Brennan who`s lessons are always worth the journey.
The lesson started with some kihon and Sensei had us working on combinations.
First was age uke, empi uchi, gedan barai and gyaku tsuki.
That was followed by the combo of soto uke, shuto uchi, gedan barai and gyaku tsuki.
The last one was a mae geri step back same leg yoko geri kekomi land forward uraken oui tsuki.
We then paired up and one side would attack just jodan oui tsuki punch the defender would use 3 different blocks and counters.
The first was block with haiwan nagashi uke on the inside and a half step back, step back in counter with empi uchi.
The second one was block with te nagashi uke on the attackers inside
(opposite hand to what we blocked with first time) and counter with uraken and gyaku tsuki.
The final defence was a step to the outside of the attackers arm, blocking with haiwan nagashi,
this time using the legs to counter with first,
mawashi geri chudan then jodan mawashi geri followed by a ura mawashi geri
(all without putting the leg down) then land and spin with uraken to the body. 
To finish the lesson we had kata, the Brown belts worked on the kata Bassai Dai,
1st Dans (shodans) kata Jion and 2nd Dan and above the kata Bassai Sho.
Once again another great lesson with Sensei Brennan
We would like to thank all the instructors at Ipswich Higashi for the invite to train.
Below Pam and Adam with Sensei Brennan after the lesson.
Pam & Adam Sensei Brennan Course 23 July Ipswich
 
 
Seni-2016
 
It was a hot, sunny Sunday on the 17th of July and 9 members of Stock SKC competed at the
 International London Karate Championships at the O2 Arena, London.
Between them they won 13 medals.
Bethany and Harry won the Junior Dan Grade Pairs Kata with the kata Goju shi ho Sho.
Bethany also won 3rd place in her individual Kata event, with Harry just missing out on a medal.
The Junior Kyu Grade Pairs Kata was won by Skye and Henri with the Kata Heian Nidan.
Henri went on to win a Silver medal and Skye the Bronze in the Individual Junior Kyu Grade Kata event.
In the Adult Team Kata Grace, Samuel and Adam won 3rd place with the Kata Goju shi ho Sho.
Grace won a Silver medal in the Womens Dan Grade Kata event
and Adam came 3rd in the veterans over 36 yrs Kata event both with the same kata Goju shi ho sho.
Samuel went on to win a 3rd place medal for the Cadet Male 15-17 yrs Kumite.
Jason and Connor were unlucky this time,
but it was good to see Jason back competing after a long lay off due to injury.
Well Done to them all and thanks to all the parents who supported them and the club on the day.
Below the medal winners from the O2.
 
 O2 comp 2016
 
 
 
 
 
Thriftwood Karate Weekend
 
The Biannual Thriftwood Karate Weekend took place over the weekend of the 8th,9th and 10th of July.
The course was well attended, there were 4 lessons and 7 site activities to take part in,
as well as the usual 2 quiz`s on the Friday and Saturday night.
The lessons focused on the Kata`s, Heian Nidan and the Kata Jiin and the bunkai from both.
There were also self defence lessons from different scenario`s.
Three of the 4 lessons were held outside but the last one was inside due to rain.
Between lessons there was time for the on site activities of the
pedal cars, inflanta-bull, bouldering wall, cresta run, demolition derby, assault course and air rifles.
Everyone had a great weekend and look for to the next one in 2018.
Below group photo after training, the rest of the photos can be found on the gallery page.
Training group
 
 
 
 
National Youth Championships 2016
 
A small squad of 3 went up to Chesterfield on Saturday the 2nd of July, to compete in the KUGB National Youth Championships.
This was the first time our club had entered this competition and we were represented by Annalisa, Skye and Henri.
The Championships are open to any grade and under 21 years of age.
In the Girls Kumite event Annalisa lost out to one of the eventual finalists and in her Kata event she just missed out on a finals spot, losing one round before the final.
This was also the fate for Henri as he also lost to the finalist in his Kihon Ippon Kumite Event and then also missed out losing in the last round before the finals.
So close for both of them, gutted,
but Skye did manage to get to the Kihon Ippon Final, where she met the boy that beat Henri, a 1st Kyu.
Skye performed very well, but the judges voted for the boy and Skye walked away with a 2nd place Silver medal.
Skye also lost out on her Kata event losing to the girl that came second overall.
Not a bad day, first time there, the kids did really well and with a little bit more luck and training we will get more of them into the finals.
Below Skye with her medal.
Skye 2nd Youth Championships 2016
 
 
 
 
Club Kyu Grading and lesson with Sensei Bob Poynton 8th Dan
 
Thursday the 30th of June the club held its second Kyu grading of the year.
All the students passed with flying colours.
Young Sasha a white belt taking her first grading, performed so well Sensei Poynton double graded her to 8th Kyu (red Belt).
After the grading had finished there was a special presentation as Sensei Poynton presented Sensei Adam with his 5th Dan certificate.
There was also time for Black and Brown belt lesson at the club.
Everyone worked very hard on a hot and humid night.
Well Done to everyone that passed their grading and to those that trained on the night.
club grading 30 june 2016
 
 
Sensei Poynton presents Sensei Adam his 5th Dan certificate
 
lesson with Sensei Bob Poynton 30th June 2016
 
 
 
Course with Sensei Sherry
 
Sunday the 19th of June Sensei Sherry was at Chelmsford SKC for a course and grading.
Pam along with Sensei Adam attended and it was well worth it.
Over 50 students lined up for the Black and Brown belt lesson and they ranged from 3rd Kyu to 5th Dan`s training.
As usual Sensei Sherry took the warm up, a 72 year old man stretching better than most of the class could do, the man is immense.
The lesson started with some Kihon, working on some of the dan grading syllabus.
We then moved onto the Kata Kanku Dai for Black Belts and Bassai Dai for the Brown Belts.
At the end of the lesson we had time to pair up and attack with Oi tsuki Jodan and Chudan then Mae geri followed by a Yoko geri Kekomi.
The blocks and counters where different than usual just to keep us on our toes which was great.
Another great lesson from the great man Sensei Sherry.
Thanks again to Richard and Jane Naylor-Jones for the invite.
Below Pam and Adam with Sensei Sherry 9th Dan.
Course with Sensei Sherry Chelmsford June 2016
 
 
 
KUGB SouthernRegion Championships 2016
 
At this years KUGB Southern Region Championships, Stock SKC had a squad of 14 looking to bring home some medals and trophies.
They didn`t disappoint coming away with ten medals and one winners trophy.
The Children`s Kihon Ippon Kumite was the highlight of the day,
with both Skye and Henri beating everyone on the way to the final (including students of a much higher grade).
They faced each other in the final and Henri was victorious with a 3 to 2 vote from the judges and was crowned Southern Region Champion.
In the Women`s Dan grade Kata event, Grace made it to the finals and finished in second place.
Bethany for the second year running made it to the finals in the Girls under 5`3 Kumite.
She lost out to a England squad member with a very good mawashi geri jodan.
Martin, James and Samuel all won 3rd place medals for their kumite events.
The Children`s Team Kata of Bethany, Harry and Lee made it through to the Finals and finished with 4th place medals.
Those that just missed out, the Adult Team Kata of Grace, Adam and Sam finished 3rd in their group only top 2 go to the final.
Eloise losing in the Adult`s Kyu grade kata in the last round before the finals.
As did Skye in the children`s Kyu grade event.
The Men`s team Kumite of Martin, James and Sam losing in the quarter-finals.
Annalisa lost out to the girl that won the Kumite and came second in Kata.
Grace losing to the eventual winner in the womens kumite.
Bethany having to wait for an opponent to finish on another area and then having to do kata after kata and lost out just before the final spot.
Henri losing to a brown belt in Kata.
Pam, Charlie, Harry and Lee also getting through some rounds before losing out.
Another successful day, below the winners and everyone that competed on the day.
 
Henri - Gold Children`s Kihon Ippon Kumite
Skye - Silver Children`s Ippon Kumite
Grace - Silver Women`s Dan Grade Kata
Bethany - Silver Girls 5`3 under Kumite
Martin - Joint 3rd 18-20yrs Mens Kumite
James - Joint 3rd 18-20s Mens Kumite
Samuel - Joint 3rd 16-17s Mens Kumite
Bethany, Harry Lee - 4th Children`s Team Kata
 
Squad for Southerns 2016
 
Southern 2016 winners
 
 
 
 
More success at Clacton
 
At the Essex Karate Cup Open Championships held in Clacton on Sunday the 22nd of May Stock SKC members came away with 9 trophies.
Coming first in Kata was Skye Taylor in childrens kata and Sensei Adam in the Veterans kata event.
Samuel and Adam also came second in pairs Kata.
Bethany won a third place trophy for Children`s Black belt Kata.
Henry won 3rd place for Kata and he teamed up with Connor to win a 3rd place trophy for pairs kata.
Emily also won a trophy for coming third in the childrens kumite.
Well done to all who took part.
Below photo of the trophy winners.
Essex Karate Cup Winners 2016 - Copy
 
 
Kata Bunkai and BO Course in Maidstone
Sensei Adam and Pam drove down to Maidstone on Sunday 15th of May to train at Shiseikan SKC.
They held a course with Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan KUGB and Sensei Simon Oliver 7th Dan JKR.
The first hour and a half was with Sensei Rhodes working on the katas Heian Nidan and Hungetsu and the bunkai for those kata`s.
The next hour and a half was with Sensei Oliver working with the bo.
First of all we worked in pairs, performing blocking and striking techniques.
Sensei Oliver then taught the class Kata, the bo kata Sunakake No Kun.
A very enjoyable and educational couple of lessons.
Thanks to Sensei Chris Mulville of Shiseikan SKC for the invite.
Below Pam and Adam with Sensei Rhodes and Sensei Oliver
Maidstone course 2016
 
 
 
 
SRK Spring Open Championships
 
Another weekend and another competition, this time at the SRK Spring Open Championships in Tilbury.
The club was represented by Skye, Zach, Josh, Lee, Sam, James, Grace and Adam.
With over 250 competitors, this was the largest SRK Championships held and it was a very busy day.
The standard was high and there were Karate-ka competing from a number of different styles.
Not everyone won this time but we did come home with some bling.
Lee came 3rd in the Childrens Dan grade Kata event.
Skye won the Childrens Kyu grade Kata event.
Grace won the Womens Dan grade Kata event.
Adam won the Mens Veterans over 35 Kata event
and Grace, Sam and Adam also came 3rd in the Team Kata event.
Another successful day well done to all that took part.
Below photo of the winners.
 
SRK Spring Open 2016
 
 
 
 
Sensei Adam Passes 5th Dan 
 
On Sunday the 17th of April, Sensei Terry and Sensei Adam went up to Chesterfield for the Special Dan Grade Course.
The two hour lesson is based on the grading syllabus.
Sensei Frank Brennan instructed the class through Kihon, Kata and Kumite.
Sensei Andy Sherry and Sensei Bob Poynton walked around correcting people when needed.
After an hour Sensei Sherry took the student`s taking 5th Dan and above grading`s.
First was to practise their favourite Kumite techniques and then into groups to practise the application of different kata`s.
 
After the lesson had finished there was the grading for 3rd dan and above.
We are pleased to say that Sensei Adam passed his 5th Dan grading.
Congratulations from everyone at Stock SKC.
 
Below a happy Sensei Adam with the grading examiners.
From L-R Sensei Brennan 8th Dan, Sensei Sherry 9th Dan and Sensei Poynton 8th Dan.
 
Sensei Adam passes 5th Dan Chesterfield 2016
 
 
Shotokan Tiger`s Kata and Kihon Ippon Kumite Competition success
 
The first Shotokan Tigers Kata and Kihon Ippon Kumite competition of the year
took place in South Woodham Ferrers on Saturday the 16th of April.
The standard of the children competing was very high.
Clubs from Essex, Suffolk, Kent, West Sussex and London all took part.
We had a squad of ten compete and between them they won a total of 12 medals.
In the Individual Kata for White, Orange and Red Belt Event.
Henri Goddard won the Gold medal
Lucie Smith won the Silver Medal and Connor Coleman won the Bronze medal.
In the Individual Kata for Yellow, Green, Purple and Purple/White Belt Event.
Skye Taylor won the Gold medal.
In the Individual Kata for Black Belts
Annalisa Marano won the Silver medal.
In the Ippon Kumite - under 10 years
Skye Taylor won a Silver medal
and Henri Goddard won the Bronze medal.
In the Ippon Kumite - 12-15 years 
Annalisa Marano won the Silver medal and
Lee Brittney won a Bronze medal.
In the Team Kata for Black and Brown Belts
the team of Bethany King, Harry Russell and Lee Brittney won the Bronze Medal.
Joshua and Zachariah Fazzani also performed well on the day but just missed out on the medals this time.
Well done to all that took part and congratulations to the winners.
Below photo of the medal winners with Sensei`s Terry and Adam.
 
Tigers Comp April 2016
 
 
 
 
 
The Spring Karate Course, Paignton
 
 For the second year running Sensei Adam attended the week long course under some of the top Sensei`s within the KUGB.
The class is split into four groups, 2nd Dans and above, 1st Dans, Brown belts and a final group of all the other Kyu grades.
Monday to Thursday there are two lessons a day and on Friday there is only one lesson followed by a grading.
Every lesson the Sensei`s rotate so you have a different Instructor each time.
There are also two extra lessons for those taking Dan grading within the next year.
Also on offer are two Bo lessons (staff/pole), a lecture, a social night and the Kata competition.
Another great course with great Instructors and great friends.
Below some photos from the course thanks to the KUGB for letting us use the photos.
 
Torbay 2016 1  
 
Torbay 2016 3  Torbay 2016 2  
Torbay 2016 4
 
 Torbay 2016 5
 
 
 
More Success at Kaizen Cup
 
Sensei Adam, Samuel and Eloise went to the Kaizen Cup held in Ilford on Sunday the 20th of March.
All three of them came away with something.
Eloise was first up, in her event of 13-16yrs old 8th-6th Kyu Kata and for a second week running she walked away with the winners trophy.
What a week, Eloise wins her first competition one weekend, passes her grading at the club during the week and then finishes the week off with another 1st place.
Adam was next up and this time competing in the over 17yr old Kata event.
Sensei Adam was the oldest in the event and he had to beat people half his age on the way to winning a 2nd place medal.
Last event of the day and it was Samuel`s turn in the over 17yr old Kumite.
Samuel put up a good fight but lost to the eventual winner in the semi-finals and walked away with a 3rd place medal.
Below Adam, Eloise and Samuel with their 1st, 2nd and 3rd place trophy and medals.
 
 Kaizen Cup Ilford winners 2016 - Copy
 
 
Lesson and Club Kyu Grading
 
On Thursday the 17th of March Sensei Bob Poynton was once again at Stock SKC.
First there was the club Kyu grading, which everyone passed with full grades.
Henry and younger brother Thomas at their first grading, did really well as they passed a grade and a half and went to Temporary 8th Kyu.
Lucie, Henri and Conner did even better and passed the full double grade from novice to 8th Kyu.
Congratulations to them and everyone that passed.
After the grading there was time for a lesson with Sensei Poynton just for the Black and Brown belts.
Below the successful grading group and photos from the lesson.
 
Club Kyu Grading March 17 2016
Lesson with Sensei Poynton March 2016
Lesson with Sensei Poynton March 2016 (2)  Lesson with Sensei Poynton March 2016 (3)
Lesson with Sensei Poynton March 2016 (5)
 
15 Trophies from East England Championships
 
Stock SKC, had one of its best day`s at the East England Karate Open Championships in Clacton on the 12th of March 2016.
Seven members went to Clacton, to compete in Kata, Kumite and Pairs Kata.
They didn`t come home empty handed as they won 15 trophies between them.
 
The winners were:
 
Skye - 2nd in Junior Kata Novice-8th Kyu,
 3rd in Girls Kumite Novice-6th Kyu.
 
Henri - 3rd in Junior Kata Novice-8th Kyu,
Winner of the Boys Kumite Novice - 8th Kyu.
 
Lee - 3rd in Junior Dan Grade Kata,
2nd in Junior Pairs Kata.
 
Bethany - 2nd in Junior Dan Grade Kata,
2nd in Junior Pairs Kata,
3rd in Girls Kumite 5th Kyu & Over.
 
Eloise - Winner of the Senior Mixed Kata Novice-6th Kyu.
 
Samuel - 3rd in Cadets Male Kata,
2nd in Senior Pairs Kata,
Winner of the Male Cadet Kumite. 
 
Adam - 2nd in the Senior Pairs Kata,
Winner of the Veterans over 40 Kata.
 
Below all the winners with their trophies.
East England Karate Open Championships 2016
 
 
 
Harry Gains Black Belt
 
The first Southern Region Black and Brown belt course of 2016 was held at Abingdon in Oxfordshire on Saturday 12th of March.
Sensei Sherry and Sensei Rhodes were the two instructors on the day and there were two free lessons with both of them.
The first lesson was for brown belts followed by a lesson for black belts only.
Sensei Adam and Lee trained in the black belt lesson and Harry trained in the brown belt lesson.
After both lessons had finished there was a 1 hour break and then the grading would begin for those student`s attempting their Black Belt.
We are pleased to say that Harry passed his grading and is now the newest Black Belt at Stock SKC.
Many Congratulations to Harry from everyone at Stock SKC.
Below photos after training with the Sensei`s and Harry with Sensei Sherry and Sensei Rhodes after passing his Black Belt exam.
Abingdon 2016
 
Harry passes black belt 
 
Sensei Bob Rhodes Kata and Bunkai Lesson
 
Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam and Lee had the chance to train under Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan on Friday 4th of March.
Sensei Bob was teaching at the Chelmsford Karate club.
He was there to teach the kata Enpi and the bunkai (application of the moves) to the black and brown belts.
Sensei broke the kata down, so after only a few moves, we would get into groups of four and practise the bunkai from it.
Sensei Bob`s lesson`s are always very enjoyable and we would like to thank Jane and Richard from Chelmsford SKC for the invite.
Below Terry, Adam and Lee with Sensei Bob Rhodes 
 
Sensei Rhodes Kata Bunkai Course 2016
 
 
Sensei Frank Brennan Course
 
This week on Sunday 21st of February Sensei Adam and Lee went to Higashi Karate Club in Ipswich.
They had Sensei Frank Brennan 8th dan, down for a course and club Kyu grading.
Another excellent lesson from Sensei Brennan always brings out the best in everyone that trains under him.
Thanks to all the instructors at Ipswich Higashi for the invite.
Below Sensei Frank with Adam and Lee.
Sensei Brennan Ipswich Feb 2016
 
 
 
Course with Sensei Sherry
 
Chelmsford Shotokan Karate Club held a course with Sensei Andy Sherry 9th dan on Sunday 14th of February.
Sensei Terry along with Sensei Adam and Lee went to train under the Chairman and Chief Instructor of the KUGB.
Many students turned up from different clubs across Essex, Kent and Suffolk.
After the warm up Sensei taught the class on the use of correct hip movement.
We would then use different hand techniques making the hips to work the same way for each different combination.
Pair work was next with some kicking and making correct distance.
The brown belts then practised the kata Bassai Dai while the black belts worked on Bassai Sho.
To finish the lesson we paired up again and went over the kicks we worked on earlier but this time adding some hand techniques.
Great lesson with Sensei Sherry today, again many thanks to Richard and Jane Naylor-Jones for the invite.
Below Sensei Sherry with Stock SKC members
Chelmsford course Sensei Sherry Feb 2016
 
 
 
 
 
Success at first Competition of 2016
 
The first competition of the year was held in Clacton on Sunday the 7th of February.
The Presentation Cup Karate Championships was an all styles event.
Stock SKC had 6 members represent the club in Kata and Kumite.
Young Skye missed out on the trophies this time but we are sure she will be winning some soon.
The winners on the day were Bethany and Lee as they won the Junior pairs Kata.
Bethany also came 3rd in the Black Belt Kata event and 3rd in Kumite.
Eloise came 3rd behind a brown belt and a black belt in her Kata event.
Sensei Adam and Samuel won the Champions pairs Kata event.
Adam came 3rd in the Vets Kata and Samuel also won a 3rd place trophy for Cadets Kumite.
9 trophies in total, a great start to the year.
Below photo of the winners
 
Clacton Feb 2016
 
Central Region Kata Squad 2016
 
Sunday 31st of January, Sensei Adam along with Samuel and Bethany travelled to Lichfield in Staffordshire.
Selection for the Central Region Kata Squad was taking place and as usual Sensei Frank Brennan was in charge.
Over 90 Karate-ka turned up to attempt to join the squad including our 3 club members.
Everyone was called up in groups of 6 and Sensei Brennan called out one of the Heian Katas to perform.
After almost an hour of selection everyone lined up to wait for their name to be called out to see if they were succussful in joining the squad.
Pleased to say that our three members were and are now on the 2016 Central Region Kata Squad.
It didn`t finish there, as after selection the training started.
After a quick warm up the class worked on some punching and kicking combinations.
Then we moved onto kata. The first one to practise was Heian Godan, followed by Jion and then Bassai-Sho.
This was the first of 8 squad sessions for the year and we wish them well on the next 7.
 
Below photo of Samuel, Bethany and Adam with Sensei Frank Brennan 8th dan.
Central Region Kata Squad 2016
 
 
 
 
KUGB Engaland Junior Kumite Squad
 
Saturday 23th of January, Samuel went to the famous Red Triangle Karate Club in Liverpool,
to attempt to get onto the 2016 England Junior Kumite Squad.
We are proud to announce he was successful and is now on the squad.
Samuel had one fight to prove himself in front of Sensei Andy Sherry and Sensei Frank Brennan.
He got through and then the training began, a 3 hour lesson.
Samuel will have another 3 squad sessions throughout the year,
and 2 Grand Slams in Chesterfield to compete in.
We wish him the very best of luck.
Congratulations from everyone at Stock SKC.
 
Below Samuel in the Red Triangle Karate Club flanked by Sensei Sherry and Sensei Brennan.
 
Sam England Junior Kumite Squad 2016
 
 
Course with 5 x European Team Kata Champions
 
Sensei Adam and Lee drove up to Ipswich on Saturday 16th of January 2016,
to train under the current ESKA European Team Kata Champions,
the England team of Hisham Saif, Stuart Amos and Jack Somers.
There were 67 students of all different grades training.
After a warm up taken by Sensei Jack, the class was split into 3 different grades depending on grade.
Each instructor took a different group for 1 hour of Kata and then changed groups.
Adam and Lee trained in all 3 lessons and first up was Sensei Jack Somers 3rd Dan.
The first Kata of the day for them was Goju-shi-ho-sho.
After a 5 minute break, Sensei Hisham Saif 3rd Dan took the next lesson and the Kata this time was Gankaku.
Another short break and the final instructor Sensei Stuart Amos 3rd Dan and he put the class through the Kata Unsu.
Great day of training from the Kata Champions.
Thanks again to everyone at Ipswich Higashi for making us feel welcome.
 
Below Sensei Adam and Lee with the European Team Kata Champions
Course with England Team Kata Champions
 
2015 Awards Nights
 

The end of year Awards Night took place on Tuesday the 22nd of December.
The night started with the children performing some of the basic combos they must do in their grading.
This was followed by some Kata and then Kumite.
Some of the Black Belts performed a high grade Kata with Sensei Adam and Sensei Samuel.
There was also time for a kumite demo from Sensei Adam and Sensei Samuel that everyone enjoyed.
There was the usual games for the children to enjoy and some family members joined in as well.
After the buffet, Sensei Terry spoke about what the club has achieved in 2015.
From the many courses we have attended and the Competitions the club has competed at this year.
 
The awards this year went to,
 Junior Attendance winner   Lee Brittney.
Senior Attendance winner   Roy Smith.
Best Newcomer for 2015    Henri Goddard.
Most Improved Student of 2015    Bethany King.
Junior Student of the Year winner     Lee Brittney.
Senior Student of the Year winner      Samuel Campbell.
 
Also winners of the Star Student awards of 2015 went to
Emily Stanford and Joshua Fazzani.
 
 Another great night at the club congratulations to all the winners on the night and throughout the year.
Below proud Sensei Terry amongst the winners of over 70 medals and trophies this year. 
 
paper copy
 
 
 
Girl Power at last Black and Brown Belt Course of 2015
 
The last Black and Brown Belt Course of 2015 was held on Saturday 5th of December at Egham.
The Instructors were Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan and Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan.
Sensei Adam along with Bethany, Lee, Harry, Charlie, Amelia and Charlotte all took the opportunity to train under these world class instructors.
There were two classes, the first was for Brown belts and the second class was for the Black belts.
After the two lesson`s there was a short break and then the Black Belt grading started.
We are pleased to announce that after a 3 hour grading exam Bethany gained her 2nd Dan and 
Amelia and Charlotte were both successful in passing their Black Belt exam.
Congratulations to the three of them.
Below group photo after training and the girls with the
KUGB Chairman and Chief Instructor Sensei Sherry and Sensei Brennan KUGB Vice Chairman.
Egham Course December 2015
 
 
ABC Egham 2015
 
Last Competition of the year at the SRK Open Championships
 
13 members of Stock SKC competed in the last competition of 2015 at Tilbury.
Skye was the champ on the day, winning her Kata event and then coming away with a silver medal narrowly losing in the final of her kumite.
First time competior Eloise came 2nd in her Kata event.
Young Henri followed up from his first competition winning a bronze medal this time round.
Samuel won two silver medals one for Kumite and one for Kata.
Sensei Adam also won a silver medal for the Vets Kata event.
Missing out this time on the medals were Bethany, Owen, Lee, Amelia, Joshua, Emily, Zach and Connor.
Winners below
SRK Winter Comp 2015
 
 
 
Central Region Kata Squad
 
Saturday 21st of November saw the last Central Region Kata Squad training session of 2015.
Sensei Adam and Samuel along with Sensei Grace of Shin-Gi-Tai Karate Club,
drove up to Burton-Upon-Trent to train under Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan.
After a warm up and some Kihon of sanbon zuki and then
mae geri and kekomi on the same leg with ura-ken gyaku zuki combos we moved onto kata.
First Kata was Empi, followed by Niju-shi-ho then Sochin and the last kata one of our own choice.
Then that was it, all finished for another year Sensei Adam and Samuel had been to all eight squad session`s this year,
Sensei Jason was also on the squad but due to injury had to miss most of them.
We look forward to next year`s training with Sensei Brennan.
Below photo of L-R
Samuel, Grace, Sensei Brennan and Adam
last Central region Kata squad of 2015
 
 
 
Grand Karate Cup Championships
 
After Saturday`s succuss with the children at the Tigers Competition
it was the turn of Sensei Adam,Samuel and Lee at the
Grand Karate Cup Championships held in Clacton.
Sensei Adam won the Vets over 40`s Kata event
and with Samuel they came second in the Brown and Black Belt Team Kata event.
Samuel also went on to win the Cadets 15-18yrs Kumite.
Lee just missed out, losing in the quaterfinals of the Kumite and coming 5th in Kata.
Below photo from the competition
Grand karate cup championships 2015
 
 
 
Eleven medal haul at Tigers competition
 
The Shotokan Tigers Kata and Kihon Ippon Kumite Competition was held at South Woodham Ferrers on Saturday 7th of November.
This is a friendly competition for children under 16 years of age and for those new to competing to have a go and gain some experience.
Stock SKC came away with 11 medals in total.
2 Gold`s, one for Bethany in the 12-15 Kihon Ippon Kumite and one for Henri in his first competition in the white to red belt Kata.
In the same event as Henri, Skye won second place and Connor came 4th.
Harry won 4th place in the Brown Belt Kata Event.Bethany, Lee and Harry took silver in the Black and Brown Belt Team Kata Event.
The team of Lucie, Henri and Conner also won silver medals for the White-Purple Belt Team Kata Event.
 For Lucie, Henri and Connor this was their first competition and they were the only white belts there.
Well done to all the medal winners and the other Stock SKC members that just missed out on medals this time, 
 Amelia, Charlotte, Joshua, Emily and Zach.
Below are the medal winners
Tigers medal winners November 2015
 
 
Sensei Frank Brennan Course Shoeburyness 31st October 2015
 
Early start on Saturday 31st of October as Shoeburyness SKC held a course with Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan.
The training started at 8am for an all grades lesson from white belts up to 5th Dan Black Belts trained.
Sensei first put the class through some kihon (basic moves) for their grading.
Then moved on to Kata, a different Kata for different grades.
We finished the lesson with pair work with the lower grades working on grading pair work
and the higher grades working on defences against Kizami zuki attacks.
Another great lesson with Sensei Brennan.
Thanks to Sensei`s Trevor and Jemma from Shoeburyness SKC for the invite.
below Stock SKC members with Sensei Brennan.
Sensei Frank course Shoeburyness 31-10-2015
 
Sensei Sherry Course Chelmsford Sunday 18th of October
 
Eleven members of Stock SKC took the short trip up the A130 to Chelmsford to the Mildmay Sports Centre at Angila Ruskin University.
Sensei's Terry, Adam, Jason and Samuel were joined by Bethany, Lee, Charlie, Harry, Charlotte, Joshua and Emily to train under the KUGB Chief Instructor and Chairman Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan.
 As usual there was a great turn out with students from many clubs turning up to train under Sensei Sherry.
After a warm up and some basic moves working on hip movement and arm control, the class paired up for some kicking techquies.
This led onto the use of arm techniques after the kicks and for the higher grades multiple stepping.
The class then performed Kata depending on their grade.
All the Brown belts performed Bassai Dai, 1st dan it was Empi and 2nd dan and above the kata Sochin.
Another inspiring lesson from Sensei Sherry.
Thanks once again to Sensei Jane and Sensei Richard from Chelmsford SKC for the invite.
Sensei Adam was also luckly enough to train on Friday night at Ipswich Higashi SKC with Sensei Sherry.
Thanks to all the instructors from Ipswich for the invite.
Below group photo from Chelmsford course.
 Sensei Sherry lesson 18 October 2015
 
 
 
 
Capital Karate Cup Open Championships
 
Four members of Team Stock competed at the Capital Karate Cup Open Championships in Clacton on Sunday the 27th of September.
Junior members Bethany and Lee just missed out on the trophies.
Bethany by 0.1 in the Kata event after an exellent Niju-shi-ho and Lee in sudden death extra time in the Kumite event.
Sensei Adam won the over 40s vets Kata event with the kata Goju-shi-ho-sho.
 Sensei Adam paired up with Samuel performing the same Kata in the Team Kata event they came second.
Samuel also fought his way to 2nd place in the male 15-18 year old Kumite event.
Another long day but a winning day for our small team.
Well done to them all, below photo of Team Stock.
Clacton competition
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sam comes home with 3rd place at Shotokan Cup
 
It was a long weekend over the 11th,12th and 13th of September as club members Sensei Adam and Samuel along with our friend Grace from Rayleigh Karate club, Shin Gi Tai, travelled up to Chesterfield to compete in the 40th Shotokan Cup.
We drove up on Friday afternoon and stayed in Derby overnight before driving the last leg to Cheterfield on Saturday.
The shotokan Cup is open to Black and Brown Belts only and always attracts a large entry of competitors from England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and Eire.
All the countries squad members were competing as the World Championships are taking place next month.
Sensei Adam and Grace did not win any medals this time but we are pleased to say that Samuel in his first Shotokan Cup walked away with a 3rd place medal.
Samuel won 3rd place in the Boys Kumite 16-17 year olds, a very tough group with some top fighters.
Samuel is having a good year on the competition circuit out of 6 competitions so far this year he has been placed 7 times winning 3 of them and coming 2nd and 3rd in 4 others.
The next day we were able to drive down to Woking to train at the Rising Sun Karate Academy as they had Sensei Andy Sherry there for a Kyu grading and lesson.
Wow what a great weekend of Karate Competition and training.
We would like to thank Sensei Jamie Simms of Rising Sun Karate Academy for letting us come to his Dojo to train under Sensei Sherry which as always was outstanding.
Below Sam with his medal from Saturday and the three of us with Sensei Sherry on Sunday.
40th Shotokan Cup Sensei Sherry Course Woking 2015
 
 
Kumite Course with Sensei Chris Cray
 
Another weekend, another course this time held by Chelmsford SKC.
This weeks guest Instructor was a former KUGB squad member and a former World, Europeon and National Kumite winner,
Sensei Chris Cray 2nd dan.
Sensei Adam, Samuel and Lee were once again in attendance.
A lot of work on reaction and movement with Gyaku Zuki, Kizami Zuki attacks and defences, always moving forward and not falling away making the punches weak.
Also using ushiro geri and ushiro mawashi geri without any movement before the kick, so not to telegraph your attack to your opponent.
Once again another great course with another great young Sensei.
Thanks again to Sensei Jane and Sensei Richard of Chelmsford SKC for the invite.
Below photo of Stock SKC members with Sensei Chris Cray
 
 Chris Cray Course 5-9-2015
 
 
 
Kata and Kumite Course Ipswich
 
Sunday the 30th of August, Lee and Sensei Adam drove up to Ipswich to train under Sensei`s John Bruce 5th dan and Holly Sterling 4th dan.
Both Instructors have been multiple winners of Kata and Kumite at the KUGB Nationals and both have also won many medals representing KUGB England at Europeon and World Championships.
The first class was split into two with Black belts in one group and Kyu grades in the other.
I can only tell you what we worked on in the Black Belt lesson.
Sensei Holly was first and we worked on Age Uke, Gyaku Zuki using correct timing of hips to hands and keeping the legs still.
Then the first Kata and it was Sochin once again working on correct timing on turning, landing of stances and hand movements.
The Sensei`s then changed groups and we had Sensei John to take us all through the Kata Jiin.
Once again working on correct form, timing and kime.
Great first lesson, after a short break the second lesson started and this one was just for kumite.
One group this time and first to take the lead was Sensei Holly working on foot movement of forward and back and then back forward and back.
We then started using our arms with Gyaku Zuki on the first combo and then moving back blocking then move forward with Gyaku Zuki and back out again. We then paired up and practised on each other what we had learnt.
Half way through and change of Instructor, Sensei John worked on how to move in to an opponent and deliver Kizami Zuki.
Then changing the attack to a flowing punch and then finally how to draw an opponent in, then to side step them and deliver a ura mawashi geri.
Another great lesson from two great Instructors the future looks very bright within the KUGB with young instructors of this calibre.
Thanks again to the Club Instructors of Ipswich Higashi SKC for the invite.
Below photo of Sensei`s John and Holly with Stock SKC club instructor Sensei Adam and club member Lee.
 
 Sensei John & Holly Course Ipswich 2015
 
 
 
Karate Summer School Lancaster 2015
 
August time and that means the Train with the Champions, Karate Summer School at Lancaster University.
This year Sensei Adam was not alone as Steve once again joined him as he did last year,
and this year Roy and Samuel also made the journey up to Lancaster to train.
The five day course has 9 lessons on offer and you get to train under the Senior Sensei`s of the KUGB.
The class is split into 4 groups, 2nd dans and above, 1st dans, brown belts and 4 kyu and below.
Each class is taken by a different instructor and they rotate after each lesson so everyone gets to train under all the Sensei`s.
The lessons are taken by Sensei Sherry 9th dan, Sensei O`Neill 8th dan, Sensei Poynton 8th dan, Sensei Rhodes 8th dan, Sensei Higgins 8th dan and Sensei Brennan 8th dan.
All of the Senior Sensei`s have been champions at Kata or Kumite in the Shotokan cup, National Championships, Europeon and World Championships at one time or another.
Thats why it`s called "Train with the Champions".
There is also 2 extra classes on offer for those taking their grading in the near future.
  One of the KUGB 6th dans also takes two classes on the lesson of the Bo,and there`s even time for a lecture with one of the KUGB`s 6th dans.
Another great week of training and nice to catch up with old friends and some new ones.
 
Below some photos from the course we would like to thank the KUGB for allowing us to use some of the photos.
Lancaster 2015
Steve,Adam,Sam & Roy at the cottage Lancaster 2015Roy going for a roll Sam Gojushiho daiSensei Adam Gojushiho dai
Steve TrainingSensei Higgins with Adam & SamSenesi O`Neill with Adam & Sam
 
Stock Members with Sensei`s Sherry,Poynton,Rhodes and Brennan
 
 
 
 
Kumite Course with KUGB National Champions Rhianne Blundell and Joseph Rawcliffe
 
Sensei Adam, Samuel and Lee went to Writtle Collage on Saturday the 25th of July 2015,
to train under the current KUGB National Kumite Champions Rhianne Blundell and Joseph Rawcliffe.
This was the first time Rhianne Blundell and Joseph Rawcliffe held a course and it didn`t disappoint.
The whole class was put through their paces on different kumite drills changing partners all the time.
Both Sensei`s were easy to understand and to be taught by these champions was a privilege.
A must for anyone who wants to improve their kumite.
Thanks once again to Jane and Richard from Chelmsford SKC for organizing a great course.
Below photos of Stock`s 3 members and Sensei`s Rhianne Blundell and Joseph Rawcliffe.
Kumite Course July 2015
 
Club Kyu Grading and Lesson
 
On Thursday 16th of July Sensei Bob Poynton was once again at Stock SKC for a club kyu grading and lesson for Black and Brown Belts.
The night started with the Kyu grades and their grading for their next belt.
After an hour and a half the grading was over and they all passed with full grades, congratulations to all of them.
Then the lesson for the higher grades started.
Sensei started the lesson with some turning exercises with one block and one punch.
 He then, to test everyone added some more punchs and kicks to the combination.
 Sensei then got us to turn in different directions performing the same combination to test us again.
Kata was next with everyone working on the kata Bassai Dai concentrating on correct technique.
Sensei also got everyone to do Bassai Dai ura, so you start on the opposite side, very confusing at times, but great fun too.
The brown belts continued with Bassai Dai when the black belts moved on to the kata`s of Niju-shi-ho and then Meikyo.
Another great night at Stock SKC, everyone passed their grading and an excellent lesson from Sensei Poynton.
Below photos of the Kyu grading and the high grades with Sensei Poynton.club grading July 2015
 
Lesson with Sensei Poynton July 2015
 
 
 
 
Southern Karate Open Championships
 
Sunday the 5th of July, 4 members of Stock SKC drove up to Clacton to compete in the Southern Karate Open Championships.
This was our first time entering this competition even though it has been running for over 35 years.
Another all styles competition, the sports hall had four matted areas to compete on and there was over 50 events going on.
Sensei Adam came 2nd in the vets over 40s Kata, Sensei Jason came 2nd in the mens Kumite and 3rd in the mens Kata events.
Samuel came 2nd in the 15-17 year old Kumite and young Lee just missed out as he came 5th in his group for Kata.
Another good day of competing for Team Stock.
Below photos of the trophy winners.
Southern open Clacton 2015
 
Course with Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan
 
Club Instructors Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam and Sensei Pete along with club members Roy and Bethany had the opportunity to train with Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan, Chairman and Chief Instructor of the KUGB on Sunday the 21st of June.
The course was held at the Mildmay Sports Centre in Chelmsford and was hosted by Chelmsford SKC.
As always it was well attended from students from at least 8 different clubs.
Yet again, another great lesson from Sensei Sherry.
Thanks again to Sensei Jane and Sensei Richard from Chelmsford SKC for the invite.
Below some photos of the training & Stock SKC members with Sensei Sherry.
Sensei Sherry Course 21 June 2015
 
Sensei Pete & Jack Sommers  Sensei Adam & Sensei Richard from Chelmsford SKC
Sensei Terry & Sensei Pete
 
Roy with Chelmsford Chief Instructor Sensei Dot Naylor  Sensei Terry with Sensei Dot
Sensei Sherry 2015  Sensei Pete and his daughter Bethany with Sensei Sherry
 
Brown Lesson June 2015
 
 
2015 Southern Region Championships
 
At the 2015 KUGB Southern Region Championships Stock SKC had a small squad of six students competing.
We are pleased and very proud to say all six of them came away with medals.
To start the day, young Skye won joint 3rd place in the Kihon Ippon Kumite event.
This was followed by Charlie winning a joint 3rd place in the boys over 5ft 5in Kumite event.
Samuel, Lee and Bethany won all their fights and were in the finals, as was Harry for Kata and the Childrens Team Kata.
The finals began and out of our finalists Harry was up first for Kata in the Novice to 1st Kyu event.
Harry performed the Kata Bassai Dai and finished with a 4th place medal.
Next up was Lee in the boys 10-11 year olds Kumite.
Lee fought like he did all day and scored with some great punches and he won the Southern Region Title.
Bethany`s turn was next she was facing last years winner.
Bethany was just short with some of her kicks to the head and the other girl scored with an ippon and won, silver medal for Bethany. 
The Children Team Kata was next with Bethany Lee and Harry, they were up first and performed the kata Tekki Shodan.
They finished with a 4th placed medal.
Last up was Samuel in the 16-17 year old Kumite.
Samuel was up against a boy he had lost to a few years earlier and with both boys throwing lots of technquies no one was scoring.
It went to extra time and with about 20 seconds to go Samuel scored with a ushiro geri and became Southern Region Champion.
Well Done to all of them.
Below the winners and their medals and trophy`s
IMG_0529
 
7th Seaford Karate Championships
 
On Sunday 7th of June, Sensei Adam, Samuel and Lee drove down to Seaford,
East Sussex to compete in the 7th Seaford Karate Championships.
Over 215 karate competiors turned up from different Shotokan Associations and not all from the UK as a team from Italy was there too.
It was the first time our club competed at these championships and we didn`t leave empty handed.
Lee performed an excellent Bassai Dai, but just missed out on a final spot.
Samuel now 16 years old won all of his fight`s and took the Trophy and First place for the under 21 year olds Kumite.
Sensei Adam also won First place and the Trophy for the Masters Kata event.
Another great day on the competition circuit.
Below photo of the three competitors.
Samuel. Seaford comp 2015
 
 
 
 Sensei Garry Harford 8th Dan Course Brighton
 
Sensei Adam drove down to Brighton on Saturday 6th of June for 3 hours of training with Sensei Garry Harford.
In the first lesson we worked on distance in kumite with punching drills and then with mawashi geri and ura mawashi geri.
In the second lesson we worked on two katas first Jitte and then, the kata Jiin, this was followed by some bunkai.
Thanks goes to Sensei Jason Cunningham of Seishin SKC for the invite to come and train.
An excellent lesson from an excellent instructor, if anyone gets the chance to train with Sensei Harford DO IT.
Below Sensei Adam with Sensei Garry Harford and friends from Brighton and Crawley SKC.
SAM_2696
 
8th Spring Open Karate Championships
 
Sunday 26th of April in a School Sports Centre in Grays saw the 8th Spring Open Karate Championships held by Seitou Ryu Karate Club.
Over 230 competitors all fighting for medals and trophies.
Stock SKC had a squad of 14 competing, some experienced and some taking part for the first time.
Everyone performed well on the day as the level of competItion was high.
Louise and Bryce just missed out on the medals as they came fourth in their events.
Emily in her first karate competition came away with a Silver medal in her Kata event.
Skye in only her second competition won a bronze medal in her Kata event.
Sensei Jason won a bronze in the Mens Kata and Sensei Adam won Bronze in the Mens Vets Kata event.
The Adult Team Kata of Sensei`s Adam, Jason and Samuel won a Silver medal, not bad since they only practised their kata once together.
Another long day but a good day, much to work on for the next competition.
Well Done to all the competitors that took part,
Skye, Bryce, Emily, Charlotte, Amelia, Harry, Charlie, Lee, Owen, Louise, Samuel, Roy, Sensei Jason and Sensei Adam.
Thank`s goes to Jonathan Stanford Photography for the photos below.
Bryce Harry Owen Charlotte Kids TeamJason Adult Team SPK Group 2015
 Sensei Jason 3rd Sensei Adam 3rd
Emily 2nd place Skye 3rd place Adult Team 2nd
 
 
 
Sensei Brennan in Shoeburyness
 
On Saturday 25th of April, Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan was instructing at Shoeburyness SKC.
Sensei Adam and club student Lee were able to go and train first thing Saturday morning.
After the warm up, Sensei put the Kyu grades (white -Brown belts) through their grading syllabus. The Black Belts worked on some of their grading syllabus but with a difference, with extra blocks and different ways of stepping during the kicking exerices.
Time for Kata, the Kyu grades performed the kata for their grading whilst the dan grades studied the kata Bassai Sho.
Another great lesson from the inspirational Sensei Brennan.
Thanks again to Trevor and Jemma Instructors from Shoeburyness SKC for the invite and look forward to the next one.
Below photo of Sensei Adam 4th Dan, Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan and young Lee 1st Dan.
Shoebury course Sensei Brennan 2015
 
The Spring Karate Course, Paignton
 
Sensei Adam drove down to devon to train for a week, under the senior instructors of the KUGB.
The Spring Karate Course has been running for 30 years.
Even though Sensei Adam has been a regular at the Lancaster course for the past 8 years this was his first Torbay course.
Sensei`s Sherry, Poynton, Rhodes, Higgins and Brennan were all there.
 Only Sensei O`Neill was not present as he had just had a knee replacement and was recovering.
Too much info to write about, but if any of you get a chance, go on one of these week long course`s you will enjoy them.
Below some photos of the week.
Torbay warm up 
Torbay get ready
Torbay Kata Bunkai  Torbay empi
s class
Torbay Poynton
Torbay Group
 
 
 
 
 
 
Central Region Kata Squad training
 
The day after the Abingdon Course Sunday 22nd of March,
there was the Central Region Kata Squad training session with Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan.
Lisa joined Sensei Adam, Jason and Samuel in Lichfield for the two hour lesson.
Sensei Jason had to go through the selection phase as he was unable to make the first date.
He was once again successfull and joined Adam, Samuel and Lisa on the 2015 squad.
Katas practised over the two hours, depending on the students grade, were Tekki Shodan, Bassai Dai, Empi, Jion, Nijushiho, Gankaku and Unsu.
For those that dont know these training sessions are for Black and Brown Belts of 14 years and over and the training is full on.
Another hard but superb lesson you only gain out of these training sessions by the amount of effort you put in.
Below Stock SKC members with Sensei Brennan.
L-R Samuel, Adam Sensei Brennan, Lisa and Jason.
Central Region Squad members March 2015
 
 
Black and Brown Belt Course Abingdon March 2015 
 
Saturday the 21st of March 2015 saw the first Black and Brown Belt Course in the Southern Region for 2015.
Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan and Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan were the Instructors on the day.
Four members from Stock SKC went along and trained.
In The 2nd dan and above class,
Sensei Rhodes gave the group three different combos to work on,
then it was into groups of four to practice the combos on each other.
In the second part of the lesson Sensei Sherry took over the higher grades and we all worked on the kata Chinte.
This was followed by some pair work.
Great lesson from two great Instructors.
Below Photo of Stock SKC members with Sensei Sherry and Sensei Rhodes.
L-R Samuel, Adam, Sensei Rhodes, Sensei Sherry, Roy and Jason.
B Course Abingdon 2015
 
 
100% Pass at Club Kyu Grading
 
Thursday 12th of March 2015 saw Sensei Bob Poynton 8th Dan at Stock SKC.
Once again Sensei Bob was here for a club kyu grading.
We are pleased to say, everyone passed with full grades, well done from all the Instructors.
After the grading there was time for a lesson.
This was for Black and Brown Belts only.
Sensei Bob instructed the class on blocking techniques from Kiba dachi, then we worked on the special combinations for our grade.
Then Sensei picked a kata for each of the respected grades to perform.
After, we would then perform our chosen kata for our next grading.
Another super lesson from Sensei Bob.
Below, photos of the students that passed their grading and some photos from the lesson with Sensei Poynton.
1 Club Kyu Grading 12 march 2015
Lesson with Sensei Bob p1 12 March 2015Lesson with Sensei Bob p10 12 March 2015
Lesson with Sensei Bob p2 12 March 2015
Lesson with Sensei Bob p3 12 March 2015
Lesson with Sensei Bob p4 12 March 2015
Lesson with Sensei Bob p5 12 March 2015
Lesson with Sensei Bob p7 12 March 2015
Lesson with Sensei Bob p8 12 March 2015
Lesson with Sensei Bob 12 March 2015
 
Medals and Trophys Won
 
What a busy weekend the 7/8 of March was.
Two competitions both at the same venue in South Woodham Ferrers.
First on Saturday the 7th, six of the clubs junior students were competing at the,
Shotokan Tigers Kata and Ippon Kumite Competition hosted by Chelmsford SKC.
For club members Liberty, Bryce and Skye, this was their first ever competition and all performed brilliantly.
Bryce just missed out on a finals spot losing in the last round before the final of ippon kumite.
The higher grades of Bethany, Lee and Amelia also did very well as they came 3rd in the Team Kata event.
Congratulations to the three of them as Amelia stepped in a the last minute as team mate Owen was ill on the day, so they had very little practise.
 
On the Sunday it was the turn of five of the senior members of the club.
 This time at the WKA Essex Karate Championships, an all styles competition.
First up was Louise and Samuel in the 15-17yrs Kata event.
Louise came 5th and Samuel came 3rd.
Samuel went on to win the 15-17yrs Boys Kumite event.
Lisa won a 3rd place in the Ladies Kata and she also won the Ladies Kumite Title.
Sensei Jason came 3rd in the mens Kata and then won the Mens Open Kumite Title.
Sensei Adam won the Mens Vets Kata Title.
With only five members from Stock SKC, we manged to win
Three Bronze Medals
FOUR WINNERS TROPHYS
That means Four Essex Champions in the club.
Below photos of the Kids Team Kata from Saturday and Trophy Winners on the Sunday
Lee
 
Jason trophy     Samuel trophy
 
Lisa trophy      Adam trophy
 
 
 
 
Sensei Bob Rhodes Course, Brighton, February 21st 2015
 
Another weekend another course, this time Sensei Adam was off on his own again.
This time to Brighton to train under Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan.
There were two lessons, first an all grades class in which we were put through some combo`s.
 Then into groups of 4 with one in the middle and 3 attackers.
The defender would use the four main blocks of rising, outside, inside and down block and then counter each one in turn.
The Kyu grades then had to work on their own grading kata,
while the Dan grades went over Kihon Kata, but replaced the gedan barai with a yoko geri keage.
In the second lesson just for Black Belts we first worked on a stepping and punching combo.
This was followed with a nice little kicking combo.
Sensei Bob put the class through the kata Jiin and then some bunkai from the kata.
Another enjoyable 3 hour lesson from Sensei Bob Rhodes.
I would like to thank Sensei Jason Cunningham of Seishin Karate Club for the invite.
Below Sensei Bob Rhodes flanked by Sensei Adam and Sensei Jason Cunningham.
Sensei Bob Rhodes
 
 
Central Region Kata Squad
 
Lisa, Samuel and Sensei Adam had a long drive up to Burton Upon Trent on Saturday 14th of February.
This was where the 2015 central region kata squad selection was taking place.
Sensei Frank Brennan 7th dan is the central region squad coach
and we all had to perform a Heian kata of his choice to see if we were good enough to train on the squad for 2015.
We are pleased to say that all 3 members of Stock SKC were selected.
Then the training started.
The first kata was Heian Godan this was followed by Bassai Dai and then Jion to finish.
Below group photo of the 2015 squad and Stock SKC members with Sensei Brennan.
Central Region Squad 2015
 
Stock Members
 
 
Sensei Sherry Lesson in Chelmsford
 
Five members of Stock SKC trained on Sunday 8th February 2015 at the Dovedale sports centre in Chelmsford.
Sensei Sherry, the KUGB Chief Instructor was at the Chelmsford Karate Club for a training session and grading.
In the first lesson we worked on basic moves, combos the kata Jiin and some pair work.
Those that stayed for the second lesson had some different combos to work on and remember.
Then we all worked on the kata, for our next grading, before finishing with pair work.
What a great 3 hours training with Sensei Sherry.
Thanks again to Jane and Richard the Instructors from Chelmsford SKC for the invite.
Below Stock SKC members with Sensei Sherry.
L-R Lisa, Roy, Lee, Samuel, Sensei Sherry and Sensei Adam.
Sensei Sherry Lesson
 
Sensei Sherry Lesson in Ipswich
 
Sensei Adam was lucky enough to travel to Ipswich Higashi Karate Club on Friday the 6th of February 2015.
Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan was there for a lesson and a Kyu grading.
Sensei instructed the class through the kyu grade syllabus with the Black Belts having some extra moves added.
Then we worked on ushiro geri in pairs making sure of correct use of the hips in the technique.
Kata next, with the kyu grades running through their grading kata and the black belts practising the kata Jitte.
 Later in the lesson more pair work with multiple attacks and counters.
Fantastic lesson from Sensei as always. 
Many thanks to Steve, Dave and Heston club instructors at Ipswich Higashi for the invite.
Below group photo with Sensei Sherry
Sensei Sherry Ipswich 6 Feb 2015
  
 
Sensei Bob Rhodes in Maidstone
 
On Sunday 25th of January 2015, Roy and Sensei Adam drove down to the Shiseikan Karate Club in Maidstone,
to train under Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan. 
In the first lesson just for Black and Brown Belts, Sensei Rhodes first put the class through one of his world famous combinations.
Next we practised Kata, the Black Belts worked on the Kata Gankaku while the Brown Belts went through the kata Bassai Dai.
Then we practised some of the bunkai from the katas performed.
In the second class, which was for all grades, we started with a punching combination.
After we finished the first exercise we then went on to perform the basic blocks and punches but stepping in different directions.
We all paired up, one side attacked with stepping punch to the face followed by a stepping punch to the body.
This was followed by the kicking attacks of front, side, round and back kick. 
The defender could use any block and counter as long as they stayed close and not stepping out to the side too far. 
To finish the lesson, we revisited the Katas we practised earlier.
Another excellent lesson from Sensei Rhodes.
 We would like to thank Chris Mulville instructor of Shiseikan Karate Club for the invite.
Below group photo and photo of Roy and Sensei Adam with Sensei Bob Rhodes.
 Sensei Rhodes
Sensei Adam
 
 
 Jack Somers Lesson
 
Sensei Adam was on the road for the first course of the new year.
Up to Ipswich to train with Jack Somers a World and European Kata Champion.
The lesson started with the class split into juniors, ladies and men.
The groups were put into two lines.
 One person would go down the line moving from side to side,
first using punching techniques and then kicking techniques as fast as possible.
The lesson moved onto kata with the brown belts practising their grading kata Bassai Dai and for the black belts the kata Unsu.
Before going through the whole kata, it was all broken down into only a few moves at a time.
This was so we could study the kata in great detail.
Thanks for anothor great lesson from Jack Somers.
Below group photo
Jack Somers Lesson 17 Jan 2015
 
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
Awards Night 2014
 
Monday the 15th of December saw the annual Stock SKC Awards night held at the club.
After the usual kids lesson, followed by the buffet the awards presentation began.
 
This years winners were
 
Junior Attendance Winner Lee Brittney
Senior Attendance Winner Lisa Ironman
Best Newcomer Winner Bryce Long
Most Improved Winner Kiera Pipe
Junior Student of the Year Winner Zachariah Fazzani
Senior Student of the Year Winner Louise Hardy
 
We also had two club members that had reached 10 years with the club.
 Samuel Campbell and Steve King recieved the special 10 year certificate for Stock SKC Long Standing Members.
 
Finally, Joshua Fazzani and Roy Smith were both presented with the Sensei Adam`s Star Student Badge.
 
Congratatulations to all of the above
 
Below photos of all the winners and also the Senior members Christmas meal. 
2014 trophy winners
 
Samuel and Steve
 
roy and joshua
 
xmas meal 2014
 
Two New Black Belts
 
The last Black and Brown belt Course of the year was held in Guildford on Saturday the 6th of December.
There were two lesson`s both with Sensei Andy Sherry and Sensei Frank Brennan.
The first lesson was for Brown belts and the second lesson for just Black belts.
After both classes had finished, there was a short break and then the grading started for students attempting their Black Belt.
We at Stock SKC are pleased to say that both Kiera and Lee passed first time.
Well Done and Congratulations to you both from all at the club.
Below photo of Kiera and Lee with Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan and Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan.
Lee and Sensei Brennan 
 
 
 
Kata Course with ESKA European Kata Champion Jack Somers
 
A week on from Sensei Bob Rhodes lesson and Sensei Adam was once again in Brighton, this time a course with the current
European mens Kata Champion and World Junior Team Kata winner Jack Somers.
There were 3 lessons on the day, two for all grades and one just for black belts.
In the first lesson we practised the Kata`s Heian Shodan and Heian Nidan working on speed and correct technique.
In the second lesson it was all about how to increase our speed and power.
The last lesson was just for Black belts and we went through the kata`s Jitte and Unsu and worked on some Bunkai from the kata`s.
I would like to thank Sensei Jason Cunningham from Ichiban Karate Club for the invite.
Below group photo and Sensei Adam with European Kata Champion Jack Somers and Ichiban club Instructor Sensei Jason Cunningham.
Group Photo with European Kata Champion Jack Somers
Adam, Jack and Jason
 
 
 
Southern Region All Grades Kata Course
 
Saturday 8th of November saw Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan instructing at the Falmer Sports Center in Brighton.
It was the annual Southern Region All Grades Kata Course.
Sensei Adam and Samuel travelled over the dartford bridge and down the M23 and beyond to attend this course.
Sensei Rhodes chose two Kata`s to focus on.
For the first hour it was the kata Heian Shodan and the second hour it was the high grade Kata Meikyo.
Both Kata`s were followed up with Bunkai ( application of moves).
First time in groups of 5 for Heian Shodan and then groups of 4 for Meikyo.
As aways an enjoyable lesson from Sensei Rhodes with some interesting blocks and counters from the kata`s.
Below group photo and Stock SKC members Sensei Adam and Samuel with Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan.
 
Southern Region Kata Course 8th Nov 2014
Adam & Samuel with Sensei Rhodes
 
 
 
 A Grading a Lesson and an Instructor`s test
 
What a busy November the 6th we had at Stock SKC.
Sensei Bob Poynton had travelled down from Liverpool to conduct our club grading.
Before that could start the students were put through a mini lesson from Sensei`s Pete and Jason as they were taking their Instructors exam.
They were both tested on their ability to teach Kihon or Kata and Kumite, as well as knowing KUGB and Stock SKC matters of importance.
We are proud to announce that both of them passed, as we knew they would as they have both been instructors at our club for some time now.
Very well Done Sensei Pete and Sensei Jason.
Also Sensei Terry was promoted to a KUGB Assessor, so he now is able to test people that want to become instructors within the KUGB.
Congratulations Sensei Terry.
On to the club Kyu Grading, not many taking their exam this time, but they all passed.
Well Done all your hard work has paid off.
Last but no means least was the lesson for black and brown belts with Sensei Poynton.
 A lesson that had a punching and blocking combo, followed by distance work with a single punch and kick.
This was followed by Kihon Kata with different blocks and punches and then onto our own Kata of choice.
Another brilliant lesson that everyone enjoyed from Sensei Poynton thank you very much.
Below different photos of the busy evening.
Club Grading 6 Nov 2014
Club Instructors with Sensei Poynton
club training 6th Nov 2014 pic 1
club training 6th Nov 2014 pic 2
club training 6th Nov 2014 pic 3
club training 6th Nov 2014 pic 4
club training 6th Nov 2014 pic 5
Group photo 6th Nov 2014
 
 
Sensei Frank Brennan Lesson`s
 
On Saturday the 1st of November Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan was in Essex and teaching at two different Dojo`s.
The first lesson of the day was held by Shoeburyness SKC at 8am in the morning, so a nice early start for Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam and Lee.
The lesson was mostly based on the kyu grading syllabus as some of the class were going to be graded after the lesson, with the dan grades having extra moves added just to confuse them.
Everyone was to perform their Kata next with the Dan grades practising the Kata Chinte.
Excellent lesson with Sensei Brennan and we would like to thank Sensei Trevor Mitcham for the invite.
Below group photo and Stock SKC members with Sensei Brennan.
 Shoeburyness lesson with Sensei Brennan 1st Nov 2014Stock SKC members with Sensei Brennan
 
The second lesson of the day was held by Chelmsford SKC, this time Sensei Adam, Roy and Samuel trained.
 There were two lessons at Chelmsford, first was the all grades class which Roy trained in, before Sensei Adam and Samuel joined him for the black and brown belt lesson.
After some punching drills we paired up and practised mawashi geri and ushiro geri on each other using correct hip and knee movement.
Black belts went through the kata Enpi first and then the kata Meikyo.
What a great day of training under one of the worlds best Karateka`s, it was good catching up with old friends as well.
Thanks again to Sensei Jane and Sensei Richard for the invite.
Below group photo and Stock SKC members with Sensei Brennan.
Brown Belt lesson with Sensei Brennan 1st Nov 2014
 
Stock SKC members with Sensei Frank
 
 
 
Sensei Sherry Lesson
 
Sunday the 19th of October Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam, Samuel, Lisa and Lee were lucky enough to train under the KUGB`s most senior instructor, Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan, chairman and chief instructor of the Karate Union of Great Britain.
After a short warm up Sensei Sherry put the class through some punching drills,
concentrating on use of correct tension and using hips in the technique.
Next everyone paired up and we focused on kicking and using the correct distance with front, side, round and back kick.
We also added punches after the kick to work on speed between techniques.
Kata was next and the brown belts worked on Bassai Dai and the black belts Bassai Sho.
At the end of the lesson we paired up again and went through some different defences from a Jodan punch.
As aways another great lesson from Sensei Sherry.
 We would like to thank Sensei Jane Naylor-Jones from Chelmsford SKC for the invite to train with them. 
Below Stock SKC members with Sensei Sherry.
Sensei Sherry lesson 19 Oct 2014
 
Success at the 7th Winter Open Karate Championships
 
Sunday the 12th of October, 11 members of Stock SKC competed at the
7th Winter Open Karate Championships held at the The Deanes Sports Centre in Thundersley.
Everyone performed well on the day in this mixed style event.
The club came away with 2 Golds, 1 Silver and 4 Bronze medals.
Sensei Adam Purkiss won 1st place and the Trophy for the Male Veterans Kata Event.
Sensei Jason Sanchez won 1st place and the Trophy for the 18 yrs and above Male Kumite Event.
Jason also won a Bronze in the 18 and over Male Kata event.
Lisa Ironman won Silver in the Ladies Kumite Event.
Lisa also won a Bronze in the Ladies Kata Event.
Louise Hardy won Bronze in Girls Kumite 15-17 yrs.
Samuel Campbell won a Bronze in the Boys Kumite 15-17 yrs.
Just missing out on a medal were Daniel Colby in his first competition, he came 4th in the Boys 11-14 yrs Kumite.
Samuel also came 4th in the 15-17 yrs Boys Kata.
Great efforts on the day from Bethany King, Kiera Pipe, Amelia Skarott, Harry Russell and Lee Brittney.
Well Done to all those that represented the club and thanks also to the Stock SKC supporters club (A.K.A the parents).
Below Photos of the Stock SKC medal winners with the clubs Chief Instructor Sensei Terry Irving.
Medal Winners
 
Train with the Champions Lancaster 2014
 
This year Sensei Adam had the company of Steve at this years Train with the Champions week long course held at Lancaster University.
The week consists of 9 lessons spread over 5 days and the instruction is from the KUGB most senior Sensei`s.
Another great course, good to see old friends and new ones.
Below some pictures of the course.
group warm up
 
Sensei Brennan Sensei Rhodes
 
 Neill neill lesson
 Sensei Sherry
Sensei Poynton
High Grades
Sensei Higgins with Steve
group photo 2014
 
 
 
 
2nd Dan Success and course at Egham
 
The day started with a lesson for brown belts only, with instructors Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan and Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan.
Thomas and Kiera trained in this lesson.
When they finished it was the turn of the black belts.
Sensei Adam, Sensei Pete, Sensei Jason, Roy, Samuel and Bethany all trained in the second lesson.
There was a break of 1 hour before the grading started.
Students going for black belt went first then it was the turn of the 1st Dans going for 2nd Dan.
Samuel had already passed his Kihon and the Kumite at another course so only had to go back for Kata only.
Samuel performed his chosen kata of Niju shi ho first.
 He then got called up to perform a second kata.
This time it was chosen by Sensei Sherry and the kata was Empi.
Now with both kata`s performed it`s a waiting game until the end of the grading to see who`s passed and who`s failed.
and !!!!! 
Samuel Campbell passed his 2nd Dan grading at Egham on Saturday 19th of July, congratulations from everyone at the club.
 
below Samuel with grading examiner`s Sensei Sherry and Sensei Rhodes
SAM_2406
 
Father and Daugher, Sensei Pete and Bethany with Sensei Bob Rhodes 8th Dan
Sensei Rhodes and Sensei Pete
 
Is Sensei Rhodes asking Roy what`s the weather like up there?
Roy and Sensei Rhodes
 
Stock SKC members with Sensei Sherry and Sensei Rhodes.
s at Egham 2014
 
below group photo of all the black and brown belts that trained on the course with Sensei Sherry and Sensei Rhodes
10411844_718711484855309_5008268123205547992_n[1]
 
 
 
Club Kyu Grading & Lesson with Sensei Bob Poynton 8th Dan
 
Thursday the 17th of July Sensei Poynton arrived at Stock SKC to grade some of the kyu grade students.
We are pleased to say that everyone passed.
One club member from Shoeburyness SKC also graded and passed.
The Black and Brown belts of the club also had a lesson with Sensei Poynton after the grading which everyone enjoyed.
There was also members from Chelmsford SKC as well as Shoeburyness SKC that turned up for the lesson.
We would like to thank everyone that attended and well done to everyone that passed their grading.
below some photos of the training and group photos of the grading.
 
Club Grading 17 July 2014
17 july 1 17 july 2
17 july 3
17 july 4
17 july 5
17 july 6
17 july 7
group with Sensei Poynton
 
 
 
Thriftwood 2014
 
Over the weekend of the 4th-6th of July, Stock SKC held its 4th Karate Weekend at Thriftwood Scout Camp in Brentwood.
Apart from the 4 lessons on offer there was also 9 site activities to take part in.
From pedal cars to the inflata-bull. The demolition derby to the rifle shooting, all the children and the big children (adults) had a great time.
There was also two quiz nights which the team of Roy, Charlie, Nathan, Kiera and Zach won on the Friday night and again on the Saturday night with the help of Samuel joining them.
There was the return of 'Peg It' where the person who gets pegged has to suck on a dummy for 10 minutes.
Below some of the photos from the weekend.
 
        SAM_2062     
SAM_2109
 
        SAM_2112     
SAM_2121
 
        SAM_2168        SAM_2248
 
  SAM_2266  SAM_2259 SAM_2274
 
SAM_2287  SAM_2314
SAM_2294 SAM_2303
SAM_2191  SAM_2327
 
SAM_2324 SAM_2224
 
SAM_2332
 
 
 
 
 
Lesson with Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan
 
Sunday 29th of June, 6 members of Stock SKC trained at the Mildmay Sports Centre in Chelmsford,
under the instruction of Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan.
The lesson started with a warm up which was followed by some punching drills.
We then paired up for some kicking, (front, round and back kick)
 we practiced these by stepping in different ways to make more ground on our opponent.
Then on to Kata, the brown belts practiced Bassai Dai and the black belts Jitte.
Change of kata the first dan black belts were kept on Jitte and the higher grades moved onto the kata Jiin.
Another excellent lesson under Sensei Sherry.
We would like to thank Sensei Jane of Chelmsford SKC for the invitation again.
It was also good to catch up with some old friends.
Below group picture can you find Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam, Roy (shouldn`t be to hard) Lisa, Samuel and Kiera.
10417508_781069538590104_7880334329359987151_n[1]
 
KUGB Southern Regions 2014
 
Saturday 14th of June the Southern Regions was once again held at the Lodden Valley Leisure Centre in Reading.
Stock SKC had 18 students competing on the day in both Kata and Kumite events.
The club managed to win 8 medals this year all in the kumite events.
Louise Hardy, Lisa Ironman and Lisa Walker won bronze in the womens team Kumite.
Louise won another bronze medal in the Junior womens kumite event.
Bethany won a bronze medal in girls kumite under 5`3".
In the boys kumite under 5 feet Owen won 3rd place.
Charlie and Samuel both won joint 3rd in the boys over 5`5" and over.
In the Kata events the Children`s Team Kata of Owen, Kiera and Amelia came 4th on their sheet and the team of Bethany, Harry and Lee came third on their sheet and missed out of the final as only the top 2 on each sheet went through to the finals.
This was also the fate of the adult team kata of Sensei Adam, Sensei Jason and Lisa Walker as they missed out of the finals by one spot.
Sensei Jason also lost out in the final round before the finals in the kata.
There was also some students competing for the first time and of Stock SKC students performed very well on the day.
below group photo with the medal winners
southerns group 2014
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
KUGB National Championships 2014
 
Stock SKC had a small squad go to the
48th KUGB National Championships held at the NIA in Birmingham.
No medals this time but we will keep trying.
The KUGB has very high standards.
Within the last year there has been a World Championships and Europeon Championships
 and the KUGB Squad won many trophies at both events.
below photos from the Nationals
Group photo L-R
Roy, Sensei Jason, Lisa and Sensei AdamNationals 2014
 
Roy Nationals 2014
 
Jason Nationals 2014
 
Lisa Nationals 2014
 
 
 
 
 
Southern Region Masterclass
 
Saturday 5th of April Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam and junior club member Lee,
travelled down to Brighton University to train on the first KUGB Southern Region Masterclass of 2014.
The course was for Black and Brown Belts only and today, Sensei Bob Poynton 8th Dan was the Instructor.
 Sensei Poynton put the class through the basics for 1st Dan Grading.
 Then there was a discussion on every movement, about correct technique and bad technique and what to look for.
We then all went through the same moves again, hopefully better...
The next part of the lesson we concentrated on Kata.
 The first Kata was Kihon Kata as it is the first Kata we all learn when we start Karate.
The second Kata on the day was Bassai Dai, this kata is the one everyone has to perform to pass their Black Belt grading.
Below, lesson photo, group picture of everyone on the course and Stock SKC members with Sensei Poynton.
masterclass lesson 2014
masterclass group photo 2014
Sensei Poynton with Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam and Lee
 
 
 
 
 
Dan Grade Success
 
Congratulations to Lisa Ironman and Louise Hardy as they passed their Dan grade exam at a course in Abingdon.
Lisa and Louise were put through their paces by Sensei Andy Sherry and Sensei Bob Poynton.
Both passed first time with flying colours.
Well Done from everyone at Stock SKC.
 
Below from L-R: Sensei Bob Poynton, Lisa Ironman, Louise Hardy and Sensei Andy Sherry
 
SAM_1928
 
 
 
Club Kyu Grading
 
Thursday 20th of March saw Sensei Bob Poynton, 8th Dan, arrive at Stock SKC to conduct our club Kyu grading.
24 students graded in total, from white belts to brown belts, all passed.
Two of the white belts Charlotte and Daniel performed so well on the night Sensei Bob double graded them,
from Novice straight to 8th Kyu (red belt) leap froging 9th Kyu (orange belt).
For three of the students, Kiera, Amelia and Lee it was the last grading they could take at our club.
 When they grade next time, it will be for their Black Belt.
 They will have to attend one of the Black and Brown Belt Courses held throughout the year,
where students from all the UK will attempt to gain their Dan Grade.
Well Done again to everyone who passed.
 Below, Shouting for Joy, Club Instructors with Sensei Poynton and the successful grading students.
Club Grading
 
 
 
Legends Competition
 
Saturday the 8th of March saw the 14th Legends Shotokan Karate Competition held in Bracknell Berkshire.
This was the first time Stock SKC had entered this competition.
The Adult Team Kata of Sensei`s Graham,Adam and Jason
won 2nd place in this event.
Going first in the final they had to set the bench mark for everyone else and they held on to first place until the last team performed their Kata.
They only got beaten by 0.1 of a mark by a team that were half the age of Sensei Graham and Sensei Adam.
Sensei Graham also came 5th over all in the Mens Black and Brown Belt Kata.
Everyone including Lisa Ironman performed well on the day.
Considering that Stock SKC were competing againist Karate Associations and not clubs we feel they all performed exceptionally well.
Below L-R Sensei Adam, Sensei Jason and Sensei Graham
 
Legends Comp Team Kata 2nd 2014
 
 
Sensei Sherry Course
 
On Sunday 9th February Sensei Sherry was teaching at the Mildmay Sports Centre in Chelmsford.
13 members of Stock SKC went to train with the Chief Instructor and Chairman of the Karate Union of Great Britain.
Sensei`s Terry, Adam, Pete and Graham were joined by
Roy, Samuel, Bethany, Lisa, Louise, Thomas, Amelia, Lee and Charlotte for an hour and a half`s training.
Sensei Sherry Started the lesson with some punching techniques which moved into some basic combinations.
Then some Kata, the brown belts were put through Bassai Dai, the 1st Dans Bassai Sho,and 2nd Dan and above Chinte.
To finish the class, we paired up and practised some light freestyle, hands only.
Another great lesson with a true master of Shotokan Karate.
We would like to thank Sensei Jane Naylor-Jones of Chelmsford SKC for inviting our club.
 Sensei Sherry Feb 9th 2014 course
 
Sensei Jason makes England Kata Squad
 
Congratulations to Sensei Jason Sanchez.
 He has been selected for the KUGB England Kata Squad.
The selection was with Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan at the famous Red Triangle Dojo in Liverpool.
Below Sensei Jason and the KUGB England Kata Squad for 2014.
KUGB_2014_England_Kata_Squad[1]
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Christmas Meal
 
Thursday 19th of December was the annual Christmas meal.
Twenty two of us turned up for the social evening.
It was good to see Henry and Chloe as they are both back home for the Christmas period from University.
Good to see Chris, he always attends the Xmas meal and we had a visit from our own Lord Lucan, Steve,
who was presented with a calender with all the club training dates for next year !
All the Stock Karate Family enjoyed the evening with much laughter and banter.
There were still some certificates to present to people, that could not make the awards night.
Sensei Terry presented a new award this year.
The new award is called the "Victory Through Endeavour Award" after our club motto.
The winner of this award was Kevin May.
Kevin started with the club in the early 90s and then had some time off due to work commitments.
 He later returned to training in 2009 after some injury`s.
He gives 100% at every lesson he attends.
 It paid off this year when Kevin passed his 1st Dan grading.
Congratulations Kevin from everyone at Stock SKC
2013 xmas meal
 
SAM_1896
 
The 2013 Stock SKC Awards Night
 
Monday the 16th of December was the 3rd Award Night for Stock SKC.
The night started with Sensei Terry welcoming everybody,
introducing all the Sensei`s and advising everyone where the facilities are in the dojo.
 This is an open evening for the parents to watch their children train, as well as an award night. 
Sensei Adam began the lesson with the children
and put them through some of the training they do in a normal lesson.
This was followed by a demo of the Kata Heian Yondan with application of some of the moves.
 Sensei Graham, Emma and Samuel put on a great show for everyone.
Then the games started, with Sensei Terry taking charge.
 First the relay game then the famous over and under game which some of the parents took part.
After all the mats were put away and tables and chairs repositioned the buffet started.
The Award presentation started after everyone had eaten enough.
Sensei Adam lead this with a speech about what the club has been up to all year and what we will be doing next year.
Then it was time for the awards.
First was the Attendance Certificates for Bronze, Silver and Gold, followed by the winners.
Best Junior Attendance went to Lee Brittney with 81 lessons out of 90.
The Senior Attendance Award went to Lisa Ironman with 84 lessons out of 90.
Best Newcomer went this year to Emily Stanford.
Most improved winner was Amelia Skarott.
Now for the big two
The Student of the Year Award
The Junior winner of this award was Charlotte Stanford
and this years winner of the Senior Award was Jason Sanchez.
Well Done to all above.
This year we also had some special certificates for Stock SKC Long Standing Members.
These were for members that have reached 10,15 and 25 year membership with the club.
The first to recieve their certificate from Sensei Terry were
for 10 years or more.
These went to Megan Taiani and Sensei Pete King.
Next was for 15 years or more and this went to Sensei Graham Skarott.
Last but no means least was the 25 year certificate and this was presented to
Ann Purkiss the clubs secretary, administrator, belt tie lady and nail clipper lady.
Congratulations to all above.
Below some photos of the night.
charlie over and under game
 
all in game sensei graham throwing sam
2013 trophy winners
 
 
The Last Central Region Kata Squad Training of 2013
Saturday 30th of November was the last of this years Central Region Kata Squad lessons.
Once again 5 members of Stock SKC went up the M1 to Tamworth to train under Sensei Frank Brennan.
On this the last squad training of the year we went over 4 Kata`s.
First was Kanku Dai, followed by Goju-shi-ho Sho then a quick 1 minute break.
Restarted with Sochin Kata and the last kata was Meikyo.
After another 1 minute break we ran through all 4 Kata`s full speed and power one after the other.
That was it, the lesson was over, what a great year of training under such a superb Karateka.
Lets all do it again next year,     we will see...!!!
Below photo of Sensei Brennan with Stock SKC members
Sensei Adam, Sensei Graham, Jason, Emma and Lisa.
 
Last Central Region Kata Course of 2013
 
 
Club Kyu Grading
 
7th of November was the last club grading of the year.
We had 18 students grading on the night and all of them passed, well done to all Stock Karate-ka.
Newcomer Emily performed so well, the grading examiner, Sensei Bob Poynton 8th dan
double graded her from white belt straight to red belt.
After the grading there was a lesson for Black and Brown Belts which everyone enjoyed very much.
Below photos from the night.
Club Kyu Grading 7 Nov 2013
 
Lesson with Sensei Bob Nov 2013
 
 
 
Sensei Frank Brennan Course
Sensei Brennan 7th Dan was Instructing at the Mildmay Sports Centre in Chelmsford.
Sensei`s Adam, Pete and Jason went along to train under the former multiple time winner of National, European and World titles.
The lesson got started and after a short warm up Sensei Brennan put the class through their paces with some basic combination work.
We all then paired up and one person would attack with Oui zuki Jodan (stepping punch to the face).
 The defenders would use tai sabaki (body movement) .
 The first 3 attack`s the defender blocked and then countered using punching technique`s,
 the next 3 attack`s the defender blocked and countered with kicks.
We changed partners numerous times for the variety of different attackers and until we all got it correct.
The class finished with kata.
 The brown belts worked on the kata Bassai Dai, the black belts went through the kata Chinte.
Another excellent lesson from Sensei Brennan.
 We would like to thank Sensei Jane Naylor-Jones from Chelmsford SKC
for the invite and for organizing the course.
Below photo`s of the group after training and Sensei`s Adam, Pete and Jason with Sensei Brennan.
 
Sensei Brennan course November 2013
 
  Pete,Adam,Sensei Brennan,Jason
 
Congratulations Jason 3rd Dan
 
On Saturday 5th of October Jason Sanchez passed his 3rd Dan grading at Bath.
Jason becomes only the 6th person in our club to reach this milestone and the youngest one.
Many Congratulations from everyone at Stock SKC.
Below Jason in the back row, 5th from left, with other successful 3rd Dan`s
jason 3rd dan
Below, Jason and his club certificate with Sensei Terry and Sensei Adam
Jason with club certificate
 
 
38th Shotokan Cup
 
Sensei Adam, Sensei Graham, Jason, Emma and Lisa travelled up to Chesterfield for the weekend to compete in the 38th Shotokan Cup.
The competition is different than others that we enter as it is only open to Black and Brown Belts.
There are no team events and competitors choose their own Kata (which is scored on a points system).
Kata was first and the Men`s event was spilt into 2 pool`s top four from each pool into a semi-final.
Sensei Adam and Sensei Graham both came up short as they both finished 5th in their pool`s. Jason however got through to the semi-final`s, he was consistent as he scored exactly the same as in the group stage. Jason ended up coming 6th overall.
To the girl`s Emma and Lisa were in different groups and like Sensei Adam and Sensei Graham they also came 5th in their group just missing out a semi-final spot.
Jason was the only one taking part in the Kumite from our club and it was his first time in the senior mens draw.
After getting a bye in the first round, Jason fought through to the quater-finals where he come up against Joseph Rawcliffe current KUGB National Champion. On this occasion the winner was Joseph who went on to win the event.
Well Done to all that represented the club and I think we all learned a thing or two for next time.
Some photos below and some more to follow.
Emma at the 38th Shotokan Cup    Sensei Graham 38th Shotokan Cup  Lisa Shotokan Cup 2013
 
Sensei Adam Shotokan Cup 2013  Jason Shotokan Cup 2013
 
 
 
Club Picnic
Well, we were very lucky with the British weather on Sunday 11th August, when we held our first club picnic.
Over 45 people turned up to chill out on a Sunday afternoon or thats what some of them thought.
We played games that included rounders and fast cricket which everyone enjoyed.
Look forward to next year`s picnic already, as kids as well as parents got involved in the games.
Below some photos of the day.
club picnic 1  club picnic 2
 
club picnic 3 club picnic 4
 
                                                     club picnic 5
 
Train with the Champions 2013
 
Sensei Adam attended the week long Karate Summer School Course, at Lancaster University for the 7th year.
The first course took place in 1981 and was devised by former KUGB International competitors as a way of passing on their vast wealth of knowledge and experience.
Sensei Sherry along with Sensei`s O`Neill, Poynton, Rhodes, Higgins and Brennan taught two lessons a day with the instruction in Kihon, Kata and Kumite along wth some Bunkai from the Kata`s practised.
Below group photo from the course.
Summer camp2013
 
 
 
Sensei Frank Brennan Course
 
On Sunday 28th July, 5 members of Stock SKC took the short trip to Sudbury SKC, as they were hosting a lesson with Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan.
We would like to thank Tony the instructor of Sudbury SKC for inviting us once again, and what a great lesson it was.
First we started with some basic combination work, then moved onto Kumite and finished with Kata.
Another superb lesson from one of the worlds best karateka.
Below Sensei Frank Brennan with members of Stock SKC.
L-R Lisa, Sensei Terry, Sensei Brennan, Sensei Adam, Emma and Sensei Graham.
Sensei Brennan Lesson 28-7-2013
 
 
 
100% PASS RATE
 
There was a Black and Brown Belt Course and Grading on Saturday 20th July, this time held at the Guildford Spectrum Leisure Centre in Surrey.
Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan and Sensei Billy Higgins 7th Dan were the Instructors.
Some of Stock SKC members turned up to train in the two lessons and enjoyed it very much, as for some of them it was the first time training under Sensei Higgins.
After both lessons had finished there was an hour break before the Dan Grading commenced.
Kevin, Alex and Owen were grading today and we are pleased to say all of them passed.
Well Done from everyone at Stock SKC.
Three new Black Belts.
Below photo of Kevin, Alex and Owen with Grading Examiners Sensei Andy Sherry and Sensei Billy Higgins.
Dan Grading 20-7-2013
 
Club Kyu Grading 18th July 2013
 
On a hot Thursday evening Sensei Bob Poynton 8th Dan put the Stock SKC grading students through their paces. 
Sensei was about 45 minutes later than planed, due to being stuck in the car park of the M25.
Its always a challenge for the students when Sensei Bob is here, because he does not just get them to perform their grading techniques but asks questions about translation of Japanese terms, (which keeps us all on our toes).
Well Done to everyone that passed.
Club Kyu Grading 18-7-2013
 
Southern Region Championships 2013
 
Stock SKC went to Reading with a team of ten Karateka to compete in the 2013 Southern Region Championships.
Everyone performed well on the day.
Samuel fought his way to 3rd place in the over 5`5ft boys Kumite.
Henry also won a silver medal in the 18-20 year old Kumite.
Young Bradley and Owen both got through many rounds before being beaten close to the Kata finals.
Jason also missed out in the last round before the finals.
The Adult Team Kata of Tony, Jason and Henry won their group to make it into the final, where they manged to come 3rd overall.
Harry in his first competition also performed well in his group.
Kiera, Lee and Sammy also gained more competition experience.
Well Done to all for representing the club.
         Sammy Southerns 2013                      Samuel Southerns 2013
 
Owen Southerns 2013  Stock SKC Team Southern Regions 2013
 
Southerns 2013 Team Kata  Southern Region 2013 Medal Winners
 
Brighton Course with Sensei Jimmy and Frank Brennan 7th Dan
 
Sensei Adam attended a special course organized by his friends Sensei Robin and Vale Dale 5th Dans and Sensei Jason Cunningham 3rd Dan of Ichiban Shotokan Karate Club.
This was the second year in a row that they were able to have Sensei Jimmy Brennan 7th Dan and his brother Sensei Frank Brennan also 7th Dan down to Brighton University for the Day.
The training was split into 3 different lessons, in the first 2 training sessions the class was split into two groups, with Black Belts in one and Brown Belts and below in another.
In the first hour and a half lesson it was Kumite training, first with Sensei Jimmy and then half way through the Sensei`s swaped over and it was then Sensei Frank. There was a 30 minute break, then it was back to training for another hour and a half for Kata of Hangetsu taught by Sensei Frank and Meikyo with Sensei Jimmy and some Bunkai at the end. We had a short break and changed rooms to the dojo up stairs in Falmer Sports Centre and this was for Black Belts only, as we were put through the Kata Jiin, by Sensei Frank as Sensei Jimmy walked around keeping an eye on us all, no hiding place.
All 3 lessons was as usual excellent.
Below Group Photo and Sensei Adam paired with England Squad Member Jack Somers.
s Lesson Brighton 2013
 
Sensei Adam and England squad member Jack Somers
 
47th KUGB National Karate Championships
 
Saturday 4th of May was the 47th KUGB National Karate Championships at the NIA in Birmingham.
A team of 6 students represented the club, Sensei Adam and Sensei Graham along with Jason, Emma, Henry and Lisa.
The competition numbers were up from last years entries and the quality of the competitiors had also improved.
All of our entries performed well on the day, the team kata of Sensei Graham, Emma and Sensei Adam came 6th overall, may be we will practice next time.
In the individual Kata, Jason and Emma both got as far as the Quarter-finals before losing out.  
No medals this time but a good day was had by all.
The day ended with the finals but before that started awards were given to students for their LSM (Long Standing Membership).
Sensei Terry was awarded his Certificate for 40 years with the KUGB from the KUGB chairman and Chief Instructor Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan.
Also our club Kyu grading examiner Sensei Bob Poynton was awarded his 8th Dan at the finals along with Sensei Terry O`Neill.
Congratulations to Sensei Terry on 40 years with the Karate Union of Great Britain and Congratulations to Sensei Poynton and O`Neill on their 8th Dans.
Below Stock SKC Team with Sensei Terry.
Nationals 2013
 Emma Heian Yondan
Emma Nationals 2013
 Henry Heian Yondan
Henry Nationals 2013
 Jason Heian Godan
Jason Nationals 2013
 Lisa Heian Shodan
Lisa Nationals 2013
 Sensei Graham Kumite
Sensei Graham Nationals 2013
 Jason Kumite
 Jason and Henry
Sensei Terry receiving his KUGB 40 years Long Standing Membership certificate,
 from the KUGB Chairman and Chief Instructor Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan.
 KUGB 2013 103
Sensei Terry receiving his 40 year certificate from Sensei Sherry
Back at Stock HQ, Sensei Terry shows off his 40 year LSM certificate with the Thursday night senior class
Sensei 40 year
 
 
Club Kyu Grading
 
Thursday 7th of March was the first Club Kyu Grading of the new year.
Sensei Bob Poynton 7th Dan, graded 19 students from Stock SKC.
All 19 passed, a couple of students had to pull out at the last moment, due to work and ill health.
 
Three students double graded from novice to 8th Kyu Well Done to Chloe, Danni and Ronnie.
 
 
Congratulations to the following:
 
 
Charlie 9th Kyu
Billy 9th Kyu
Ronnie 8th Kyu
Danni 8th Kyu
Chloe 8th Kyu
Jamie 7th Kyu
Joshua 7th Kyu
Liberty 7th kyu
Frankie 7th Kyu
Jack Temp 6th Kyu
Sammy 6th Kyu
Harry 6th Kyu
Arabella 6th Kyu
Charlotte 5th Kyu
Amelia 4th Kyu
Keira 4th Kyu
Lee 4th Kyu
Lisa 2nd Kyu
Daniel Temp 1st Kyu
 
 
Below photo with Sensei Bob Poynton
 
SAM_1419
 
 
 
After the Grading Sensei Poynton took some of the Black and Brown Belts of the club, through the three Tekki Kata`s.
Below some photos of the lesson.
 
Tekki Kata
 
 
Tekki Katas
 
 
Tekki Nidan
 
 
Tekki Shodan
 
 
Brown Belts Tekki Shodan
 
 
Class Tekki Shodan
 
 
Sensei Bob Lesson
 
 
Sensei Andy Sherry 9th Dan
andy-sherry[1]
 
The KUGB Executive Committee is pleased to announce that the Technical Committee has awarded the grade of 9th Dan to our Chief Instructor, Sensei Andy Sherry.
Sensei Sherry began his practice of Karate in 1959 and continues to train as enthusiastically as ever in order to develop deeper insights into his understanding of Karate.
We are extremely proud of him and congratulate him on this tremendous achievement.
 
Congratulations Sensei Sherry from all at Stock SKC.
 
 
 
Sensei Brennan Course
 
Chelmsford SKC hosted a lesson with Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan on Saturday 23rd of February.
Five members of Stock SKC travelled the short distance to the Dovedale Sports Centre in Chelmsford to train.
After a warm up and some basic drills the Black Belt practiced the Kata Gankaku and the Brown Belts Bassai Dai.
Well Done to Sensei Graham, Samuel, Kevin, Alex and Thomas for attending and representing the club at this course.
Below some pictures taken on the day by Jonathan Stanford of Jonathan Stanford Photography.
 
Sensei Brennan Course 23 Feb 2013
 
 Black Belt Kata
 
Brown Belt Kata
 
Kata Practise
 Sensei Graham with Sensei Frank Brennan
 Sensei Graham with Sensei Frank Brennan
 
Central Region All-grades course and Kata Squad Selection and Training
 
Friday 8th February, 6 members of Stock SKC left Essex for the Central Region all grades course and attempt to get into the Central Region Kata Squad.
Sensei Adam, Sensei Graham, Jason, Emma, Megan and Lisa all arrived at the travelodge in Birmingham to spend Friday night.
It was Saturday morning and it was snowing, not too badly and we all left to travel the 30 mintues to the venue for the course.
Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan is the Instructor at these courses, and the lesson, which was for an hour and a half went very quickly.
We then had an hour break and then selection for the squad took place.
Sensei Brennan called out 5-6 karate-Ka at a time, and then asked to see one of the Heian Katas.
Once everyone had performed their kata there was a small break, and then Sensei Brennan called out the names of successful Karate-ka that made it into the Kata Squad.
We all got in, so now we trained for another hour and a half on kata of Heian Godan, Jion and Niju-shi-ho.
After the lesson we travelled back to another travelodge at Bishops Stortford and spent the night there.
We lost Megan that night as she had to get home for a family function.
In the morning we got up early and left there to travel down to Chelmsford SKC and train under Sensei Andy Sherry 8th Dan.
We met up with Sensei Terry, Samuel, Alex, Thomas and Owen there.
Another great lesson done.
 
Below the Central Region Kata Squad for 2013
central region kata squad 2013
 
Below Megan, Jason, Sensei Graham, Sensei Brennan, Emma, Lisa and Sensei Adam
central region course 2013
 
Below,Group photo of all the Black and Brown Belts after Sensei Sherry lesson at Chelmsford SKC.
528500_10151492836085259_1548676881_n[1]
 
Stock SKC members after the lesson
L-R Jason, Sensei Graham, Emma, Sensei Terry, Lisa, Samuel, Sensei Adam, Alex and Thomas, young Owen left too soon for the photo.
Sensei Sherry course 2013 
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Open Evening and Awards Night 2012
 
December 20th was the Open Evening and the 2012 Awards night at Stock SKC.
The children`s class started off the night, with a warm up then a quick game.
This was followed by a lesson from the children and ended with more games, which some of the family members could take part in.
After putting the mats away and rearranging the tables and chairs we started on the buffet.
Then the award presentation commenced.
Everyone received an Attendance Certificate, of either Gold, Silver or Bronze depending on how many lessons they had trained.
 
 
This years winners were;
 
 
 
 
Best Junior Attendance Jack Thomson
Best Senior Attendance Samuel Campbell
Best Newcomer Harry Russell
Most Improved Charlotte Stanford
Junior Student of the Year Owen Sanford
Senior Student of the Year Emma Burke
 
Below some photos of the evening
 
Joshua Jumping Pair Work 2
 
SAM_1350 SAM_1369
 
Parents Laughing Fun and Games
 
                                     2012 Trophy Winners 
 
 
 
 
 
Senior Class Christmas meal 
 
Monday 17th of December, 20 of our senior class went out for the evening for their Christmas meal at the Bread and Cheese pub in Benfleet.
Everyone thoroughly enjoyed themselves, with much laughter and banter between members about eye make up and the size of Christmas Puddings!!!
 
Photos below.
Xmas do 1 Xmas do2
 
Xmas do 3 Xmas do 4
 
Xmas do 5 Xmas do 6
 
 
Emma makes the grade at Egham
 
 
The last Black and Brown Belt course of the year was held on Saturday 1st December at the Egham Leisure Centre in Egham Surrey.
Sensei Sherry and Sensei Brennan were the instructors.
The first lesson was for brown belts, this was split into two groups those taking their shodan grading and those not.
The second lesson just for dan grades was split into two as well, this time 1st dans as one group and 2nd dan and above in the other.
It was good to see so many high grades training right up to and including 6th dans.
In the first lesson Emma and sister Lisa trained, and in the dan grade lesson Sensei Adam, Sensei Graham and Jason trained.
As usual the training was fantastic, Sensei Brennan makes you think about every movement in kata and for Sensei Sherry we are very lucky to have someone of he`s ability as our chairman and chief instructor.
I only wish that we could all execute those ushiro mawashi`s as good as he does.
After a short break the dan grading took place.
Sensei Adam and Sensei Graham managed to watch as Emma was graded.
We are pleased to say she did very well as she was the only women grading, so had to fight against one of the young male karate-ka.
Emma passed her Dan grading with flying colours and is now our newest Black Belt at the club.
Well Done from all at Stock SKC.
Below Emma pictured with Sensei Sherry and Sensei Brennan.     Sensei Adam, Emma and Sensei Graham
 
Emma with Sensei Sherry & Sensei Brennan             Emma success
 
Emma with her Black Belt and Club Certificate and group photo with some of the other Dan grades at the club.
 
Emma with her club certificate  Emma and Dan grades
 
 
Southern Region Kata Course
 
 
Saturday 10th of November there was a KUGB Southern Region Kata course held at the K2 Sports Centre Crawley.
Sensei Bob Rhodes 7th Dan was the Instructor.
After a short warm up we got straight into kata.
First Kata was Heian Nidan followed by Heian Godan and then to finish Gankaku.
We then got into groups of 5 and Sensei Rhodes taught his perfered Bunkai (application) of some of the moves from each kata.
The two hour lesson went really quickly, but we all enjoyed it and it was good to see some friends from other clubs as well.
Below are the 7 members of Stock SKC who trained with Sensei Bob Rhodes.
Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam, Sensei Graham with Jason, Megan, Samuel and Emma.
 
Southern Region Kata Course
 
Sudbury SKC course with Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan
 
On Saturday 3rd November 5 members of Stock SKC took the short trip up to Sudbury to train under Sensei Frank Brennan.
After some Kihon, we paired up for Kumite and then finished the lesson with Kata.
As usual we all learned something new, which is always a good thing and a very good reason why we go on these courses, because it doesn`t matter what grade you are or how long you have trained for, you always find something new to learn.
Thanks again to Sensei Antonio of Sudbury SKC for organizing this course with Sensei Brennan.
Below Stock SKC members with Sensei Brennan.
L-R Jason, Sensei Adam, Sensei Brennan, Sensei Graham, Emma and Samuel.
 
Sudbury course with Sensei Brennan
 
 
Kyu Grading Success at Stock SKC
 
1st November saw the last club grading of 2012.
 After one hour delay due to Sensei Poynton sitting in a traffic jam for over an hour the grading commenced.
The wait was worth the delay as everyone passed.
 Even better was our 3 novices performed so well, Sensei Poynton graded them straight to Temporary 8 kyu (red belt) so they jumped a grade.
Well Done to all who Passed.
Lisa 3rd Kyu
Lee 5th Kyu
Amelia 5th Kyu
Kiera 5th Kyu
Arabella 7th Kyu
Harry 7th Kyu
Haydn 8th Kyu
Joshua 8th Kyu
Jamie 8th Kyu
Grading 1-10-2012
 
After the Grading Sensei Poynton instructed the high grades through the kata`s of Bassai Dai, Hangetsu and Sochin.
 
Hangetsu Kata Hangetsu Lesson
 
Sochin Kata group with Sensei Poynton
Tai Ki Do Lesson
 
Sensei Terry and Sensei Adam instructed recently at Sensei Alan White`s Dojo in Rayleigh. They were there to teach the class some Kumite techniques.
Sensei Alan teaches from a mixture of Taekwondo ,Kung Fu ,Ju-Jit-Su and Karate.
Sensei Terry lead the lesson with some kumite Techniques about making gaps and stepping combinations. This was followed by Sensei Adam with foot sweeping and countering and then some self-defence from hook punches.
We would like to thank Sensei Alan for the invitation to teach at his club. A few months earlier Sensei Alan had taught at Stock SKC teaching us different warm up exercises and some wrist locks and pair work.
Unfortunately we don`t have any photos of Sensei Alan and his club when they came to Stock to train.
Below are some photos of the lesson at Tai Ki Do in Rayleigh.
Tai Ki Do LessonTai Ki Do Lesson 1
 
Tai Ki Do Lesson 2Tai Ki Do Lesson 3
 
            Tai Ki Do group photo
 
 
Double Success at Bath 
At the Special Dan Grade Course held at Bath University on Saturday 6th of October, Sensei Terry and Sensei Graham passed their grading exam.
With an examination panel of Sensei Andy Sherry 8th Dan, Sensei Bob Poynton 7th Dan and Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan, there were Karate-Ka from all over the country grading for 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Dan.
Sensei Graham was in a big group of 2nd and 3rd dans and they were up first to be put through their paces.
Sensei Graham passed and is now a 4th Dan.
Then it was time for the 4th and 5th Dans to grade a much smaller group with five people going for 5th Dan and just two for 6th Dan.
They all passed so that means Sensei Terry is now a proud 5th Dan one of only around 40 within the KUGB.
Well Done again from everyone at Stock SKC.
Below two very happy Karate-Ka
 Sensei`s passes 5th and 4th Dan  
 
 
L-R Sensei`s Bob Poynton,Sensei Graham, Sensei Andy Sherry, Sensei Terry and Sensei Frank Brennan.
 
 Sensei`s Bob, Graham, Andy, Terry and Frank
 
Special Course for Cancer Research UK
 
On a wet Sunday morning on the 23rd September, 5 members of Stock SKC went to Ipswich
to train at Ipswich Higashi SKC.
Two reasons why they did this was,
one being the good cause for cancer research UK,
and the second, a chance to train under Sensei Sherry and Sensei Brennan.
The class was split into two, with Brown Belts and above in one class and all the lower Kyu grades in another.
Sensei Sherry Instructed the higher grades first then swaped with Sensei Brennan half way through the first lesson.
After an 1 hour break we started again for the next 2 hour lesson.
There is far too much to write about what happened in the lessons, but I am sure all of us learnt something new.
We believe there was about 72 students training and they raised £500-£600 for cancer research UK.
Below the five who trained can you spot them?
Sensei Terry, Sensei Adam, Sensei Graham, Emma and Lisa.
Sensei Sherry & Sensei Brennan Course
 
ipswich course 2012
 
 
 lisa ipswich course  senseis terry & adam ipswich course
 
emma ipswich course 
sensei graham ipswich course pair work ipswich course
 
 
2012 Shotokan Cup
Its been a few years, but this year Stock SKC returned to compete at the Shotokan Cup in Chesterfield.
Six Stock SKC members went up the M1 for the weekend.
With five competiting and loyal support from Lisa (The Stig) Beard we had an enjoyable weekend.
Emma Burke, Megan Taiani and Jason Sanchez all taking part for their first Shotokan Cup all learnt valuable
lessons from the day.
Sensei Adam out of Retirement after 4 years, took part in the mens Kata (and quite enjoyed it).
Sensei Graham (Uncle Graham) was the most successful one from the club, he performed the Kata Sochin
and did the loudest Kiai we have ever heard from him, Sensei Adam, Emma and Megan were all in shock, with jaws almost hitting the floor.
Sensei Graham got through to the Semi-finals, where he again performed Sochin Kata but a stumble on the mats did not help him.
Overall he came 7th out of 60 Big WELL DONE, and he was possibly one of the oldest (if not the oldest) taking part in Kata.
Below Stock SKC Competiors
L-R Jason Sanchez, Megan Taiani, Sensei Adam, Emma Burke and Sensei Graham.
Shotokan Cup 2012
 
Train with the Champions 2012
Once again Sensei Adam went away for the week in August to train under the senior Instrutors within the KUGB.
Below group photo taken after the first lesson.
kugb_2012_karate_summer_school_01[1]
 
 
100% Pass Rate
 
The club had its Kyu grading on Thursday 28th June, the examiner was as usual Sensei Bob Poynton.
Everyone passed a full grade, so well done all.
A special well done goes to
Harry Russell and Simon Fisher
who performed so well at the grading Sensei Poynton double graded them from novice to 8th Kyu`s.
A lesson for Black and Brown Belts took place after the grading, with some kumite training and kata.
Another successful evening, 100% grading pass rate and everyone who trained learnt something new.
Below, Grading Success students.
Club Kyu Grading 28 June 2012 
Those who trained under Sensei Bob Poynton
Training with Sensei Bob Poynton 28 June 2012
 
 
KUGB SOUTHERN REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
 
On Saturday 23rd of June the KUGB Southern Region Championships were held at the Lodden Vallay Leisure Centre in Reading.
 Stock SKC took a Team of 14 Students, some hardened veterans of competition and some new comers to the experience of competing.
Overall all performed very well, all the newcomers showed great promise for future competitions.
Stock SKC came away with 9 medals in total,
Bethany King and Bradley Tyler both winning silver medals for their respective kumite events (10-11 year olds).
Lisa Beard Took a Bronze Medal for Novice to 1st Kyu Adult Kata.
The senior Team Kata of Graham Skarott, Paul Johnston and Emma Burke was placed 3rd and 4th place went to the junior Team Kata of Jake Scott, Bethany King and Bradley Tyler.
Great effort from everyone on the day, also great support from the parents.
 
Below Team Stock photo with Sensei Terry and Sensei Adam. More photos on the gallery page.
Southerns 2012
NEW BLACK BELT
 
On Saturday 24th March, young Bradley Tyler attempted and passed his Shodan grading (first time) in Egham.
He Trained for an hour and a half before the grading under the instruction of the KUGB Chief Instructor Sensei Andy Sherry 8th Dan and Sensei Bob Poynton 7th Dan.
Then after a break of a couple of hours (whilst the dan grades trained) the grading started.
Bradley did extremely well, he was sharp and his techniques were also very good.
 
Very Well Done from all of us at Stock SKC.
 
         Sensei Andy Sherry and Bradley                                                  Sensei Bob Poynton and Bradley
Sensei Sherry and Bradley      Sensei Poynton and Bradley
 
                                                       Bradley with his Black Belt and Club Certificate 
                                                        Bradley with black belt
 
 
Club Kyu Grading 23-2-2012
The first club Kyu grading of the year was held on February 23rd.
Sensei Bob Poynton 7th Dan was the grading examiner once again.
Well Done to everyone from Stock SKC all PASSED.
Also well done to members from Kingswood SKC and Chelmsford SKC.
Club Kyu Grading 23-2-2012
Award Night
 
The first Stock SKC Awards night was held on Thursday 22nd December and was a great success.
The night started with the childrens class demonstrating to their familys what they get up to in a general lesson at the club.
This was followed by games which some of the spectators were allowed to participate in.
There was a buffet after the games and then the award presentation followed.
There was Bronze, Silver and Gold certificates for all students for their attandance throughout the year
the Trophy winners were;
 
 Best Junior Attandance   Amelia Skarott 
 Best Senior Attandance  Samuel Campbell
 Best Newcomer  Sammy Tyler and Lee Brittney
 Most Improved  Bradley Tyler
 Student of the year Samuel Campbell
 amelia    samuel    sammy
lee    bradley    samuel1
Congratulations from all at Stock SKC.
 
 
Sensei Pete gains 4th Dan
On Saturday 1st of October at the special Dan Grade lesson and Grading held in Chesterfield Sensei Pete passed his 4th Dan,
well done from all at Stock SKC.
Below Sensei Pete and other successful Karate-Ka for 4th Dan.
 KUGB-new-4th-Dans[1]
Club Kyu Grading 29/09/2011
The club held its last grading of the year on Thursday 29th September.
Sensei Bob Poynton 7th Dan was again the Examiner.
Everyone passed Well Done.
Special mention to brother and sister Jodie and Lee who were double graded from novice to 8th Kyu (red belt).
Also well done to members from Kingswood SKC and Chelmsford SKC.
Club Kyu Grading 29/9/2011
 
 
Sad Farewell to the Gallay Family
After 7 years with Stock SKC and 9 years living in England, the time had come for the Gallay Family to return to their homeland of France.
This was a hard decision for Christophe and Geraldine to come to and we wish them all the best.
Corentin gained his Shodan with us back in 2009 and then little sister Mallaurie started a year later.
Both of them have represented the club on numerous occasions at County, Regional and National Competitions over the years winning medals in both Kata and Kumite.
Mum and Dad were always involved, driving not only themselves, but other members of the club to the competitions over the years, we thank you.
They will be missed by all of us at Stock SKC we wish them all the best.
Below in the picture Corentin and Mallaurie with their new Stock SKC hoodies with very pround parents Christophe and Geraldine and Club Instructors Sensei Terry and Sensei Adam also club secretary Ann.
Gallays
 
 
 
KUGB NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011
MALLAURIE, TAKES 3RD PLACE
On Saturday 14th of May a team of seven went to the NIA at Birmingham to compete in the annual KUGB National Championships.
Clubs from across England, Scotland Wales and Ireland took part.
All the children competed well and some of them were picked out especially by one of the judges for their good conduct and exceptional etiquette.
Bradley Tyler got all the way to the quarter-finals of the Childrens Kihon Ippon Kumite.
Mallaurie Gallay was able to get to the final of the Childrens Kata Novice to 4th Kyu.
Mallaurie then going first in the final of four (and the lowest grade in the final), performed the kata Heian Nidan, which she got a score of 27.5 just missing out on second place by 0.1 of a mark.
Well Done to all competiors from Stock SKC.
Mallaurie Gallay 3rd and Bronze medal for Childrens Kata Novice to 4th Kyu
Bradley Tyler quaterfinalist Childrens Ippon Kumite.
Other members from Stock SKC were:
Corentin Gallay, Samuel Campbell, Jake Scott, Bethany King and Max Houghton.
Thank you Jake for stepping in at the last moment to enter Team Kata.
Mallaurie
 
Mallaurie 3rd place Children Kata Novice to 4th Kyu
2011-kugb-nationals-19[1]
 
CLUB GRADING 5th MAY 2011
Another successful club Kyu Grading
Well Done to all Stock SKC and Kingswood SKC members
Club Grading 5th May 2011
SHEFFIELD SUCCESS
On Saturday 9th of April 2011, Sensei Adam passed his 4th Dan Grading at a Special Dan Grade Course in Sheffield.
There was a 2 hour lesson with Sensei Andy Sherry and Sensei Bob Poynton, then the grading took place.
Sensei Adam pictured below with the other successful Karate-Ka for 4th and 5th Dan
yondan_and_godan_passes[1]
3 NEW BLACK BELTS
On Saturday 26th of March there was a Free Black and Brown Belt Course at Egham in Surrey.
The Instructors were Sensei Andy Sherry 8th Dan KUGB Chairman and Chief British Instructor to the Karate Union of Great Britain and Sensei Bob Poynton 7th Dan Senior member of the KUGB Technical Committee.
We had 6 Brown belts and 6 Black Belts go along and train on the day.
After the two lessons had finished there was an hour break and then the grading for Black Belt took place.
We had 3 students attempting their Shodan Grade, and they all PASSED.
Well Done to Samuel, Jake and Bethany.
Here are the newist Black Belts at Stock SKC below with Sensei Sherry and Sensei Poynton.
Dan Grading
 
KUGB SOUTHERN REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS
On Saturday 12th of February the annual KUGB Southern Regions was held at the K2 Leisure Centre in Crawley.
The club had 10 competitors in Kata and Kumite, with half of them winning medals.
The medal winners, Bethany, 3rd in Childrens Kihon Ippon Kumite, Samuel, 2nd in Boys Kumite 5`- 5`5", Corentin, 2nd in Boys Kumite Under 5`.
and first time competitors Mallaurie, 2nd in Childrens Kata Novice to 1st Kyu and Bradley, 4th in Childrens Kata Novice to 1st Kyu.
Well done to all the medal winners and those who did not win this time but performed well on the day, Sensei Graham, Chloe, Jake, Max and Owen.
  Medal Winners
WELL DONE
The last Club KYU Grading of the year was held on the 11th October 2010.
Joining Stock SKC members were members from Kingswood SKC, Sudbury SKC and Hollies SKC.
Sensei Bob Poynton 7th Dan drove down from Liverpool to conduct the grading.
Everyone passed well done.
A special congratulations to Mallaurie who was double graded from novice to 8th Kyu (red belt).Club KYU Grading 11/11/2010
Maresse gains Shodan 
 
At the Black and Brown Belt Course and Grading in Bath,
Maresse passed her Black Belt Grading under Sensei Andy Sherry and Sensei Billy Higgins
Well Done from everyone at Stock SKC.
Maresse 
 
Another successful Kyu Grading
 
On Sunday 11th of July we had Sensei Bob Poynton come to our club for the Kyu Grading.
Once again we had Club Members from Kingswood SKC come and grade with us
and one member from Sudbury SKC.
Well Done to everyone.
 
club grading 11-7-2010
 
Two New Black Belts
 
At the recent Black and Brown Belt Course in Egham,
under the Instruction of Sensei Andy Sherry and Sensei Bob Rhodes,
Charlie Falco and Dean Palmer both passed their Dan Grading.
Well Done from everyone at the Club.
   Dean and Charlie 1st Dan
 
Everyone Passed
 
At the Clubs Kyu Grading on Thursday 18th of March everyone passed their respected grade.
Sensei Bob Poynton took a quick lesson before the grading to warm the students up.
Members from our good friends at Kingswood SKC came along and graded and a couple from Sudbury skc also turned up to train and grade.
Well Done to everyone .
Club Grading 18/3/2010
 
Stock SKC hits for six
 
At the recent KUGB Southern Region Competition held at the K2 Sports Centre in Crawley, the club won 6 medals.
Everyone that represented the club performed well on the day.
 
The first medal winner was Maresse when she won a bronze medal for girls Kumite, just missing out on a place in the final losing to the eventual winner.
Then Bethany also won a bronze medal for the childrens Ippon Kumite.
Isaac was in the final of the  boys 5` to 5` 5`` Kumite which he lost to a very good fighter and won a silver medal.
Megan was in the final of the girls under 5` 3`` Kumite and she also came away with a silver medal.
 
The last two medals come from the Children Kata, Novice to 1st Kyu in which we had two of the four finalists in Isaac and Maresse.
Isaac was second on the floor and performed the kata Heian Yondan, but he lost his balance a couple of times and ended up coming 3rd overall.
Maresse was last up to go, she performed the kata Heian Nidan, after the marks were added up Maresse was tied for first place and had to perform the Kata again. This time the two competitors were tied again and the referee`s had to come to a decision and on the count back system they awarded Maresse as the winner and Southern Region Champion.
 Well Done to everyone who represented the club especially first time competitors, Charlie, Jamie, Jessica and Owen.